Abbattere in negativo

English translation: flash freeze

13:18 Jun 11, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Italian term or phrase: Abbattere in negativo
I am unsure of the meaning of "Abbattere in negativo".

I can see here on proz "abbattere in positivo" is blast chill here (http://www.fragolosi.it/glossario/abbattere-in-positivo/) described as : Abbattere in positivo - Portare rapidamente (in 90 minuti al massimo) a +2 o +3°C la temperatura al cuore di un prodotto alimentare.

The same site explains abbattere in negativo as: Abbassare rapidamente (in 4 ore al massimo) la temperatura di un prodotto alimentare, portandolo a -18°C. (http://www.fragolosi.it/glossario/abbattere-in-negativo/).

I'm just not sure what the right term for this is. I am translating a dessert recipe.

Any help is appreciated.
fountain
United Kingdom
English translation:flash freeze
Explanation:
See: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flash_freezing
Note the low confidence. I am not really sure.
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3flash freeze
Marco Solinas
4shock-freezer
Lydia Cleary
3Blast chilling
Daniela Cannarella
Summary of reference entries provided
Blast chilling?
Barbara Carrara

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
flash freeze


Explanation:
See: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flash_freezing
Note the low confidence. I am not really sure.

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  toasty
9 mins

agree  mrrafe: As a native Eng speaker, I often have heard flash freeze or seen it in recipes. Therefore shock freeze and blast chill more likely are industrial processes. https://www.bhg.com/recipes/how-to/cooking-basics/how-to-fla...
13 mins

agree  philgoddard
57 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shock-freezer


Explanation:
I think the positivo and negativo refer to the temperature respectively above or below zero.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-06-11 13:29:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry link should be : https://www.restaurantsupply.com/documents/brochures/delfiel...


    Reference: http://https://www.restaurantsupply.com/documents/brochures/...
Lydia Cleary
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5




Reference comments


7 mins
Reference: Blast chilling?

Reference information:
http://jnequipment.co.uk/blast.html

https://warwick.ac.uk/services/healthsafetywellbeing/guidanc...

Barbara Carrara
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search