KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

lavorare in atermia

English translation: work without heating, cold work or procedures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:lavorare in atermia
English translation:work without heating, cold work or procedures
Entered by: Jenny Cowd

12:00 Feb 12, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Cosmetics, Beauty
Italian term or phrase: lavorare in atermia
La possibilità di regolare l’intensità del calore e di lavorare in atermia permettono all’operatore di trattare anche clienti con presenza di capillari visibili e teleangectasie.
Jenny Cowd
United Kingdom
work without heating, cold work or procedures
Explanation:
ideas!
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
thanks all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3travailler sans (faire usage de) chaleurhirselina
3work without heating, cold work or procedures
cjohnstone
3work with athermic methods/treatments/products/procedures
nedra


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
work with athermic methods/treatments/products/procedures


Explanation:
I'm not sure what is athermic here, or exactly what you'll need in this context. But this might get you on your way.

http://www.photonlife.it/en/estetica.htm
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-02-12 12:14:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To be less technical, you could say something like

"work using heatless methods".

nedra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
work without heating, cold work or procedures


Explanation:
ideas!

cjohnstone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks all!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
travailler sans (faire usage de) chaleur


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-02-12 17:42:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, wrong language!

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: I was looking for a solution in English... working without using heat perhaps?