KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

pelle asfittica

English translation: stressed skin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pelle asfittica
English translation:stressed skin
Entered by: Therese Marshall

19:01 Mar 7, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / intimate hygiene
Italian term or phrase: pelle asfittica
Context: idratante per trattamento naturale di: viso, collo, décolleté, rughte, pelle asfittica, senile.
Therese Marshall
stressed skin
Explanation:
go into the first site and select "english" at top left - you'll see that asfittica is translated as stressed. I've also added English sites which refer to stressed skin.


Gattinorvegesi.it - Domande - Cura e igiene - Come si toeletta un ...
- [ Translate this page ]
... in modo che il sebo non si accumuli fino a rendere la pelle asfittica, cosa che provocherebbe la caduta del pelo e un'antiestetica alopecia della coda. ...
www.gattinorvegesi.it/xoops/modules/news/article.php?storyi... - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Detox Kit for stressed skin
Stress deprives skin of nutrients, moisture and oxygen. And when skin is starved, it's less supple, ... The Detox Kit gives stressed skin a fighting chance. ...
www.skyniceland.com/stress-kit/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
Amazon.com: Apivita Aromatherapy Stressed Skin Face Cream: Beauty
Amazon.com: Apivita Aromatherapy Stressed Skin Face Cream: Beauty.
www.amazon.com/Apivita-Aromatherapy-Stressed-Skin-Cream/dp/... - 85k - Cached - Similar pages
Amazon.com: Skyn Iceland 5 Day Detox Kit For Stressed Skin: Beauty
Amazon.com: Skyn Iceland 5 Day Detox Kit For Stressed Skin: Beauty.
www.amazon.com/Skyn-Iceland-Detox-Stressed-Skin/dp/B0007UY8... - 85k - Cached - Similar pages
Dry Skin Cleanser Moisturizer Treatment | Dry Skin Lotion | Dry ...
Find tips on how to restore your skin by using our dry skin lotion and other dry skin care ... dry, stressed skin · uneven skin tone · dry, cracked heels ...
store.crabtree-evelyn.com/tips-and-advice-dry-stressed-skin.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-03-07 19:27:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops - gave you the wrong Italian site - please ignore the first one. It should be:

Cosmesi Naturale - Prodotti, trattamenti e servizi - Magique
- [ Translate this page ]
Adatto per tutti i tipi di pelle, si usa per fare sparire i segni della stanchezza quando la pelle manifesta segni di stress e appare asfittica, ...
www.gerards.it/Portal/DesktopPortalMain.aspx?menuid=1050 - 49k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Enza Longo
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stressed skin
Enza Longo
4oily and acne prone skin
laurettap
3 +1asphyxial skin
luisadac
4tired-looking skin
Christina Townsend
3irritated skintatyana000
3dehydrated skin
Aleksandra Kovalenko


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
asphyxial skin


Explanation:
--

luisadac
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuela Galdelli
8 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oily and acne prone skin


Explanation:
Penso si tratti di un tipo di pelle grassa, quella che tende all'acne come vedi dal link qua sotto http://www.benessere.com/bellezza/pelle/tipi_di_pelle.htm
Io direi oily and acne prone skin


    Reference: http://skincarerx.com/oily-skin.html
laurettap
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stressed skin


Explanation:
go into the first site and select "english" at top left - you'll see that asfittica is translated as stressed. I've also added English sites which refer to stressed skin.


Gattinorvegesi.it - Domande - Cura e igiene - Come si toeletta un ...
- [ Translate this page ]
... in modo che il sebo non si accumuli fino a rendere la pelle asfittica, cosa che provocherebbe la caduta del pelo e un'antiestetica alopecia della coda. ...
www.gattinorvegesi.it/xoops/modules/news/article.php?storyi... - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Detox Kit for stressed skin
Stress deprives skin of nutrients, moisture and oxygen. And when skin is starved, it's less supple, ... The Detox Kit gives stressed skin a fighting chance. ...
www.skyniceland.com/stress-kit/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
Amazon.com: Apivita Aromatherapy Stressed Skin Face Cream: Beauty
Amazon.com: Apivita Aromatherapy Stressed Skin Face Cream: Beauty.
www.amazon.com/Apivita-Aromatherapy-Stressed-Skin-Cream/dp/... - 85k - Cached - Similar pages
Amazon.com: Skyn Iceland 5 Day Detox Kit For Stressed Skin: Beauty
Amazon.com: Skyn Iceland 5 Day Detox Kit For Stressed Skin: Beauty.
www.amazon.com/Skyn-Iceland-Detox-Stressed-Skin/dp/B0007UY8... - 85k - Cached - Similar pages
Dry Skin Cleanser Moisturizer Treatment | Dry Skin Lotion | Dry ...
Find tips on how to restore your skin by using our dry skin lotion and other dry skin care ... dry, stressed skin · uneven skin tone · dry, cracked heels ...
store.crabtree-evelyn.com/tips-and-advice-dry-stressed-skin.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-03-07 19:27:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops - gave you the wrong Italian site - please ignore the first one. It should be:

Cosmesi Naturale - Prodotti, trattamenti e servizi - Magique
- [ Translate this page ]
Adatto per tutti i tipi di pelle, si usa per fare sparire i segni della stanchezza quando la pelle manifesta segni di stress e appare asfittica, ...
www.gerards.it/Portal/DesktopPortalMain.aspx?menuid=1050 - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

Enza Longo
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pnina
1 day20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
irritated skin


Explanation:
From this description it sounds like irritated skin:

"cos'è la pelle asfittica? io non l'avevo mai sentita prima e devo dire che mi sono riconosciuta abbastanza nella descrizione:
la pelle asfittica è il risultato ottenuto da chi ha la pelle grassa e usa cosmetici non adatti: la pelle reagisce in modo particolare, seccandosi e disidratandosi. si ha quindi una pelle grassa nella parte inferiore, ma desquamata e screpolata in superficie."

http://www.ciao.it/Fitocose_Jalus_Fluido_Equilibrante__Opini...

tatyana000
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dehydrated skin


Explanation:
visto che è un indratante mi è venuto in mente "dehydrated". mi sembra giusto anche perche è proprio il mio tipo di pelle (grassa denro e secca fuori) ed io uso sempre cosmetici "for dehydrated skin". Non è una esplicazione molto scientifica però può anche starci no? :)

Aleksandra Kovalenko
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tired-looking skin


Explanation:
Just another suggestion. I'd put it at the end of the list of skin types/ areas though: "... moisturiser for face, neck, wrinkles, elderly and tired-looking skin".

Asfittico is the way skin looks when you are "washed out"; a dull complexion could be described here as "tired-looking". But it also depends on the kind of terms you've used elsewhere in the translation; cosmetics in English-speaking countries often use more informal phrasing for their products than Italian ones, so "tired-looking" would have to fit in with a style of translation that is more informal overall.
Chris

Example sentence(s):
  • ... to show the first signs of ageing: fine lines, loss of moisture, dull and tired-looking skin. ... Garnier STOP moisturiser is an excellent make-up base

    Reference: http://www.allbeautyproducts.com/shared/product.asp?ID=83691
Christina Townsend
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12