KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

Polifenoli da Uva

English translation: grape polyphenols


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:polifenoli da uva
English translation:grape polyphenols
Entered by: Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy

09:50 Mar 21, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Cosmetics, Beauty / hair products
Italian term or phrase: Polifenoli da Uva
i Polifenoli da Uva intervengono efficacemente nelle tre fasi inibendo l’azione e, quindi, i danni causati da radicali liberi.
cosa intendono questi polifenoli da UVA?
Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
Egypt
grape polyphenols
Explanation:
The polyphenols are distributed throughout the grape as follows: ... Grape skin. 30% of extractable grape polyphenols.
http://www.tarac.com.au/grape polyphenols.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-21 09:55:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Grape polyphenols scooped up and inactivated free radicals. Grapes also reduced by half the production of malondialdehyde, a by-product of oxidation."
http://www.npicenter.com/NBPrintDocuments.asp?DocumentID=352...
Selected response from:

nedra
United States
Grading comment
molto grazie Nedra!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2grape polyphenols
nedra
3polyphenols extracted /obtained from grapesAlfredo Tutino


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
polifenoli da uva
grape polyphenols


Explanation:
The polyphenols are distributed throughout the grape as follows: ... Grape skin. 30% of extractable grape polyphenols.
http://www.tarac.com.au/grape polyphenols.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-21 09:55:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Grape polyphenols scooped up and inactivated free radicals. Grapes also reduced by half the production of malondialdehyde, a by-product of oxidation."
http://www.npicenter.com/NBPrintDocuments.asp?DocumentID=352...

nedra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
molto grazie Nedra!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandro Zocchi: exacto suerte Ale
0 min
  -> Grazie, Ale.

agree  Rachel Fell
1 min
  -> Thanks, Rachel.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
polyphenols extracted /obtained from grapes


Explanation:
or just "found in grapes"

see for instance:

agronomy.unl.edu/viticulture/Polyphenols%20in%20Grapes

Uva here seems to be the fruit, nor UV-ray (acronym UVA)...

(unless it is in fact written as UVA, all capitals, in which case it might only be very bad Italian...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-21 10:02:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

tok too long to write...

Alfredo Tutino
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much Alfredo! Sure it has nothing with Ultra Violet! I just want to know if I have well understand the sentence! Grazie 1000!