KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

un servizio permanente o relaxer

English translation: perm, relaxer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:permanente, relaxer
English translation:perm, relaxer
Entered by: xxxsilvia b

10:49 Mar 29, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
Italian term or phrase: un servizio permanente o relaxer
Perchè usare (product name)
-per arricchire il colore naturale dei capelli (tonalità piu scura)
-per dare un riflesso moda o maggiore brillantezza ai capelli naturali senza ricorrere ad un colorazione permanente
-per ravvivare il colore cosmetico dopo un servizio permanente o relaxer
-per tonalizzare le meches
-per coprire i capelli bianchi

Can anyone please explain to me what is meant by "un servizio permanente o relaxer "?
Thank you!
Ziad Marzouka
perm or relaxer service
Explanation:
permanente - perm
realxer - relaxer
Selected response from:

xxxsilvia b
Grading comment
grazie silvia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4perm or relaxer servicexxxsilvia b
4after setting a permanent wave or applying a hair relaxerPnina


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
perm or relaxer service


Explanation:
permanente - perm
realxer - relaxer

xxxsilvia b
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie silvia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefania da prato: si..è quello che stavo per scrivere
6 mins
  -> grazie stefania :)

agree  pomiglia: just "perm or relaxer "- without the word "service"
39 mins
  -> sì, anche in italiano si potrebbe eliminare "servizio" - grazie pomiglia :)

agree  Marinela Sandoval
4 hrs
  -> grazie Marinela :))

agree  potra: Yes
4 hrs
  -> thanks :))

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
after setting a permanent wave or applying a hair relaxer


Explanation:
One of the meanings of "permanente" is "ondulazione artificiale e duratura dei capelli ottenuta con un trattamento termico o con determinanti procedimenti chimici."
www.demauroparavia.it/81672
The definition of "permanent wave" is "a wave or curl that is set into the hair by application of a special chemical preparation and that remains for a number of months."
Reference: Random House Webster's Unabridged Dictionary

"Hair relaxer" is a chemical preparation that straightens curly hair. Here is an example of the usage of the term "hair relaxer":
"She used a chemical hair relaxer to permanently straighten the hair".
http://lamon.blogs.com/lamom/2005/09/napptural.html





Pnina
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8