KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

sparato

English translation: spiked


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sparato
English translation:spiked
Entered by: Ivana UK

23:30 Nov 4, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / hair gel
Italian term or phrase: sparato
Dalla consistenza morbida e dal gradevole profumo fruttato, è ideale per un look sparato.
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
spikey
Explanation:
http://hair.lovetoknow.com/Punk_Hair_Gallery

Spikes: Short spikey styles give a boy’s hair its own personality without getting out of control. A little hair gel can make easy spikes all over the hair or just in the front if the bangs are a little longer.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 ore (2007-11-05 07:02:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spikey look :http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&client=safari&rls=it-it&q...
Selected response from:

Gloria Cabalisti
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille - l'ho tradotto con "spiked look".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5spikey
Gloria Cabalisti
4exsplosive
Vladimir Micic


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
spikey


Explanation:
http://hair.lovetoknow.com/Punk_Hair_Gallery

Spikes: Short spikey styles give a boy’s hair its own personality without getting out of control. A little hair gel can make easy spikes all over the hair or just in the front if the bangs are a little longer.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 ore (2007-11-05 07:02:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spikey look :http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&client=safari&rls=it-it&q...

Gloria Cabalisti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie mille - l'ho tradotto con "spiked look".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: sì, è questo; buongiorno!
31 mins
  -> Grazie Sofia

agree  Loretta Bertoli
45 mins
  -> Grazie Loretta

agree  Umberto Cassano: definitely
6 hrs
  -> Grazie Umberto

agree  potra: yes
6 hrs
  -> Grazie Potra

agree  Alessandra Renna
7 hrs
  -> GRazie Alessandra

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exsplosive


Explanation:
Maybe this could do?

Vladimir Micic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4