KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

testina

English translation: head (for hair trimmer)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:testina
English translation:head (for hair trimmer)
Entered by: xxxmoranna

22:40 Apr 1, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / haidresser
Italian term or phrase: testina
tool
Annalisa Fioravante
head (for hair trimmer)
Explanation:
An electric hair trimmer comprising a trimmer head formed at one end of a main body case of said trimmer, an immovable blade installed on the trimmer head such that an edge of said immovable blade protrudes from said trimmer head, said edge of said immovable blade being formed as a sawtooth; a movable blade which is installed on said immovable blade such that said movable blade is linearly reciprocatingly movable relative to said immovable blade, an edge of said movable blade being formed as a sawtooth and slides against said edge of said immovable blade, and a means for linearly reciprocating said movable blade; and said trimmer being characterized in that a shutter plate which is capable of moving between a first position and a second position in a direction of protrusion of said edge of said immovable blade is installed in said trimmer head along said immovable and movable blades, so that when said shutter plate has been moved into said first position, a tip of said shutter plate protrudes beyond said edges of said immovable blade and movable blade from said trimmer head, and when said shutter plate has been moved into said second position, said tip of said shutter plate is retracted from said edges of said immovable and movable blades.
Selected response from:

xxxmoranna
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3head (for hair trimmer)xxxmoranna
2 +1Head
Gad Kohenov
1shaver
Irena Pizzi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
shaver


Explanation:
.

Irena Pizzi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Head


Explanation:
In several areas, but I don't know what it can be in cosmetics.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Dossan
16 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
head (for hair trimmer)


Explanation:
An electric hair trimmer comprising a trimmer head formed at one end of a main body case of said trimmer, an immovable blade installed on the trimmer head such that an edge of said immovable blade protrudes from said trimmer head, said edge of said immovable blade being formed as a sawtooth; a movable blade which is installed on said immovable blade such that said movable blade is linearly reciprocatingly movable relative to said immovable blade, an edge of said movable blade being formed as a sawtooth and slides against said edge of said immovable blade, and a means for linearly reciprocating said movable blade; and said trimmer being characterized in that a shutter plate which is capable of moving between a first position and a second position in a direction of protrusion of said edge of said immovable blade is installed in said trimmer head along said immovable and movable blades, so that when said shutter plate has been moved into said first position, a tip of said shutter plate protrudes beyond said edges of said immovable blade and movable blade from said trimmer head, and when said shutter plate has been moved into said second position, said tip of said shutter plate is retracted from said edges of said immovable and movable blades.

xxxmoranna
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!