KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

tinta calda

English translation: hot hair-dyeing (process)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tinta calda
English translation:hot hair-dyeing (process)
Entered by: Brian Gallagher

19:36 Apr 2, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / Hair & dyeing
Italian term or phrase: tinta calda
The phrase is 'Un benessere durante il tempo di posa per tinta calda.'
Which is 'Wellbeing during the application time (I think) for tinta calda...'
Any ideas gratefully received!
Ciaotraduzioni
Brian Gallagher
Ireland
hot hair-dyeing (process)
Explanation:
Since we are talking about 'tempi di posa' I do not think the text refers to the shades of color or tones. Rather, I think it refers to a hair dye technique which applies heat as a binding agent. i.e. after hair color application, hot and moist air is applied for faster and more efficient hair coloring.

www.freepatentsonline.com/4935032.html - 37k
Selected response from:

potra
United States
Grading comment
Definitely this answer! Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2hot hair-dyeing (process)potra
3 +1golden / warm tones
Ximena Novoa
3warmth tan
Simon Charass


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
warmth tan


Explanation:
Just a suggestion.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
golden / warm tones


Explanation:
this is for shades of hair colour, if the topic is about dyeing hair

Ximena Novoa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Di Martino: I think it refers to colors, I never heard this expression for a hair dying technique in Italian.
10 hrs
  -> thank you, Monia

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hot hair-dyeing (process)


Explanation:
Since we are talking about 'tempi di posa' I do not think the text refers to the shades of color or tones. Rather, I think it refers to a hair dye technique which applies heat as a binding agent. i.e. after hair color application, hot and moist air is applied for faster and more efficient hair coloring.

www.freepatentsonline.com/4935032.html - 37k

potra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Definitely this answer! Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks, client confirmation on your translation.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liliana Roman-Hamilton: I think you're right. Usually they wrap up your hair and put you under a lamp or a bonnet dryer to intensify the coloring action on the hair!//My strawberry blonde is TOOOTALLY fake! ;-D
2 hrs
  -> I confess, I am a highlights afficionado.

agree  translator2012
1 day4 hrs