KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

piscina alimentata con acqua termale sulfurea

English translation: swimming pool fed by sulphur thermal water


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:piscina alimentata con acqua termale sulfurea
English translation:swimming pool fed by sulphur thermal water
Entered by: Glinda

11:01 Feb 1, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Cosmetics, Beauty
Italian term or phrase: piscina alimentata con acqua termale sulfurea
Si tratta di un elenco di patologie e relative cure disponibili presso un centro termale.
Glinda
swimming pool fed by sulphurous thermal water
Explanation:
you can also use this term
Selected response from:

Milica Jakovljevic
Grading comment
Grazie, credo che userò "sulphur" al posto dell'aggettivo, ma per il resto opto per la tua proposta!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2swimming pool fed by sulphurous thermal waterMilica Jakovljevic
5swimming pool filled with sulphurous spring water
Carla Catolino
4thermal/hot sulphur spring fed pool
Shera Lyn Parpia
4swimming pool supplied/filled with thermal sulphur water."
LaraBarnett


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
swimming pool filled with sulphurous spring water


Explanation:
Checked the internet and comes back as a result!

Carla Catolino
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
swimming pool fed by sulphurous thermal water


Explanation:
you can also use this term

Milica Jakovljevic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie, credo che userò "sulphur" al posto dell'aggettivo, ma per il resto opto per la tua proposta!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  interprivate
8 mins

agree  Gallagy
1 hr

neutral  Shera Lyn Parpia: "sulphorous" is not a term a native english speaker would use here - all ghits turn up non native english sites.
21 hrs

neutral  LaraBarnett: Agree with Shera Lyn Parpia. Also very uncommon using "fed by water...". i.e. Not a truly English translation here.
2 days23 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
swimming pool supplied/filled with thermal sulphur water."


Explanation:
IMO the translation of "alimentata" here depends on the rest of the context. I would say that "filled" would work in most situations, but if this is more of a technical specification, "supplied" could work too.

In any case "thermal sulphur water" seems to be quite a common phrase for sanctuaries and spas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2012-02-01 17:45:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo:
My answer has an errant " mark. Please ignore.

Example sentence(s):
  • "There are two fifty-meters swimming pools, two pools WITH THERMAL SULPHUR WATER, massage nozzles at different heights, massage beds and ground geysers."
  • "(4) Thermal (sulphur water) therapy: baths + inhalation. Enormous benefits,..."

    Reference: http://www.austria-trips.com/Baden/attractions.htm
    Reference: http://www.mcs-international.org/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=21&t...
LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thermal/hot sulphur spring fed pool


Explanation:
many ways to say this.
Thermal simply means hot in this case.

http://www.fodors.com/community/europe/italy-spa-towns.cfm
Try Bagno Vignoni, south of Montalcino. Not a spa town, per se, but there is a hot sulphur spring fed pool there. Do a search on this site--you'll find lots of mentions.

Kiwi Kiwi Kiwi - Liz at Lake Rerewhakaaitu
www.kiwikiwikiwi.com/photo-113232299-LizatLakeRerewhakaaitu...
10 Mar 2006 – The trip included a stop to a thermal pool on the side of the lake which was ... A sulfur spring-fed pool - temperature is a constant 108 degrees ...

Municipality of Caibiran ~ Discover Biliran Island
discoverbiliran.blogspot.com/2011/09/municipality-of-caibiran.html
11 Sep 2011 – Mainit Spring has three hot sulfur spring-fed mini swimming pools, picnic tables, huts and hot baths. It is a 30-min. jeepney ride from Naval.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2012-02-02 08:28:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Florida RV Camping, Florida Tent Sites, Florida Canoeing - About ...
www.wekivafallsresort.com/discoverus.html
In the middle of our RV resort is a natural sulfur spring-fed swimming lagoon. It is sandy on the bottom like a lake, but has a beautiful cement deck built around it ...

Sulphur Springs - Ghost Town
www.ghosttowns.com/states/fl/sulphursprings.html
The area about the sulphur spring here has been a favorite picnicking place ... Street cars brought people north from Tampa to visit the spring-fed swimming hole ...

Ancaster Sulphur Spring, Ancaster, Ontario, Canada
www.findaspring.com/ancaster-sulphur-spring-ontario-canada/
25 Jul 2009 – This spring fed the Sulphur Springs Hotel's mineral spa in the 1800′s. The waters were considered to have curative properties and hence the ...

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Gallagy, philgoddard