KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

ricostruzione delle unghie

English translation: wearing artificial nails


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ricostruzione delle unghie
English translation:wearing artificial nails
Entered by: Audra deFalco

19:51 Feb 19, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
Italian term or phrase: ricostruzione delle unghie
Nell'epoca in cui più della metà delle donne, a discapito dell'eleganza, insiste nella ricostruzione delle unghie, trovo una donna che cambia colore dello smalto a seconda del vestito che indossa, una vera favola.

What could ricostruzione delle unghie here possibly mean? It seems so simple yet I'm at an absolute loss!
Audra deFalco
United States
wearing artificial nails
Explanation:
I think something more general is required here so that the sentence runs smoothly. Wearing artificial nails covers all of the above. If we get in to the specifics of gels/ acrylics, it might confuse the reader (especially male) if they not in tune with the latest methods!
For this reason, I think 'artificial nails' is appropriate.
Selected response from:

Aimee Grimes
Grading comment
Exactly what I was thinking.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2gel nail manicure
Valeria Sciarrillo
4 +2nail reconstruction
Federica Masante
4 +1applying nail extensions
Mario Ricci
5bio sculpture
RB Translations
4wearing artificial nails
Aimee Grimes


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nail reconstruction


Explanation:
perché no? mi pare ci stia nel contesto

Federica Masante
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think "nail reconstruction" is a surgery, not something someone does as a daily beauty routine. See: http://www.beverlyhillsfootsurgery.com/nail-reconstruction/


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradu-grace
2 mins

agree  Peter Cox
8 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gel nail manicure


Explanation:
See here: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&client=firefox-a&hs=epY&rl...

"Ricostruzione unghie" is not exactly fake nails: it's done with a special gel that is applied on your actual nails, then dryed (and hardened) under a lamp, and it can re-shape your nails, making them look healthy. You can either follow your natural nail shape or add fake tips to make them longer. It lasts up to a month.
Sometimes the end result might look "gross", as your source text suggests.

Fake nails are ready-made and you use glue to apply them on your nails.

Valeria Sciarrillo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: THAT'S IT! I knew it couldn't be nail reconstruction (in English) as that is clearly referring to a surgey. Crystal gel manicure! That's the word I was looking for. Can you tell I never get my nails done? Haha. Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dandamesh: also gel manicure, it basically works like cosmetic nail reconstruction gel is cured by uv lamps
25 mins

agree  Gallagy
54 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bio sculpture


Explanation:
At least that's what they're called in Australia


    Reference: http://www.biosculpture.com.au/training.asp
RB Translations
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
applying nail extensions


Explanation:
Artificial nails, also known as fake nails, false nails, fashion nails, nail enhancements, or nail extensions

Mario Ricci
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kelly Gill: fake nails
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Kelly

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wearing artificial nails


Explanation:
I think something more general is required here so that the sentence runs smoothly. Wearing artificial nails covers all of the above. If we get in to the specifics of gels/ acrylics, it might confuse the reader (especially male) if they not in tune with the latest methods!
For this reason, I think 'artificial nails' is appropriate.

Example sentence(s):
  • ...insists on wearing artificial nails
Aimee Grimes
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Exactly what I was thinking.