KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

agenti leviganti

English translation: smoothing agents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:agenti leviganti
English translation:smoothing agents
Entered by: Michele Fauble

17:30 Nov 30, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cosmetics, Beauty
Italian term or phrase: agenti leviganti
"Trattamento lifting che rassoda i contorni e i tessuti del viso con risultati già in 21 giorni. Oltre ai vettori acceleratori di Collagene III dall'effetto tensore, la formula contiene agenti leviganti e idratanti."

Many thanks in advance.
Pnina
Israel
smoothing agents
Explanation:
... Phase 2: Smoothness is achieved with acid-free smoothing agents that promote exfoliation without irritation, while stimulating cell renewal. ...
www.hqhair.com/code/products. asp?PageID=265&SectionID=290

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-11-30 17:51:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Does it occur after cold exposure? Is it worse after you use skin softening or smoothing agents (emollients)? Is it worse after an exposure to the sun? ...
www.healthcentral.com/mhc/top/003220.cfm

... A maximum intensity cream using acid-free smoothing agents and skin regenerators designed to improve skin firmness and texture in a blend of multivitamins and ...
www.essentialdayspa.com/dermalogica_specialities.htm

Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your answer and for the quotations.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5polishing/smoothing agents
Elizabeth Cross
4 +1smoothing agentsMichele Fauble
5anti-wrinkle ingredientsMary Consonni
4agenti leviganti e idratanti = agents that tone and moisturize
Rick Henry
3anti-wrinkle agentsileania


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
polishing/smoothing agents


Explanation:
levidare = lucidare

Elizabeth Cross
Nicaragua
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Fauble: not "polishing" in reference to skin
6 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
smoothing agents


Explanation:
... Phase 2: Smoothness is achieved with acid-free smoothing agents that promote exfoliation without irritation, while stimulating cell renewal. ...
www.hqhair.com/code/products. asp?PageID=265&SectionID=290

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-11-30 17:51:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Does it occur after cold exposure? Is it worse after you use skin softening or smoothing agents (emollients)? Is it worse after an exposure to the sun? ...
www.healthcentral.com/mhc/top/003220.cfm

... A maximum intensity cream using acid-free smoothing agents and skin regenerators designed to improve skin firmness and texture in a blend of multivitamins and ...
www.essentialdayspa.com/dermalogica_specialities.htm



Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your answer and for the quotations.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danette
17 hrs
  -> thanks

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anti-wrinkle agents


Explanation:
-

ileania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Fauble: Anti-wrinkle is 'anti-ruga'.
2 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agenti leviganti e idratanti = agents that tone and moisturize


Explanation:
One other option.

HTH

R.
==

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anti-wrinkle ingredients


Explanation:
"levigante" usually means "smoothing out wrinkles". I wouldn't use agents here - "ingredients" is often used as a term for face creams.
1,200 google hits for "Anti-wrinkle ingredients".

Mary Consonni
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English