KudoZ home » Italian to English » Economics

indirizzo (in context)

English translation: strategy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:indirizzo (in context)
English translation:strategy
Entered by: Federica Masante

14:46 Jul 17, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Italian term or phrase: indirizzo (in context)
L’indirizzo del fondo si è basato principalmente sul fatto che il prezzo del petrolio, così come il costo delle materie prime in genere, doveva subire una flessione nel corso dei mesi scorsi. La contrazione doveva dipendere dall’incremento di fornitura di greggio e dal calo della domanda. Il mercato si è dimostrato avverso a questa prospettiva.
Federica Masante
strategy
Explanation:
possibly
...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs 59 mins (2005-07-18 19:45:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well folks, I like a good debate, so here goes:

http://personal.fidelity.com/products/funds/content/objectiv...

Defining a fund\'s objective

A fund\'s investment objective indicates the stated investment goal of a particular fund. Many funds pursue either a growth or a growth and income objective. (...)

Growth objective funds

Funds with a growth objective represent one of the broadest and deepest categories of mutual funds. Growth funds seek to achieve capital appreciation, and are usually best suited for people who are willing to take on some added price volatility and want to invest for the long term -- at least several years.

Growth and income objective funds

Funds with a growth and income objective are generally less aggressive than growth funds. Growth and income funds seek to combine long-term capital growth with current income, and therefore consider the dividend paying record of companies. Typically, these funds invest a portion of their assets in dividend-paying stocks and/or bonds in an attempt to use the income to moderate the effects of price fluctuations.

http://www.greenjungle.com/mutualfunds.html

Listed below are some examples of major objective categories:

Investment Objective:
Preservation of Capital & Liquidity--Achieved by investing in very short-term bonds

Income--Achieved by investing in bonds

Balanced--Achieved by investing in bonds and stocks

Growth--Achieved by investing in stocks

***

*obiettivo del fondo* means the same thing:

http://www.morningstar.it/funds/overview.asp?cid=FXLUX03930&...

*Obiettivo del Fondo è la massimizzazione del redimento complessivo in Euro nel lungo periodo.* Il Portafoglio sarà composto principalmente di titoli a reddito fisso high yield denominati in Euro ed emessi da Società o da organismi governativi. Il Fondo può anche investire in altri titoli a reddito fisso high yield nel caso in cui il Gestore ritenga che tale investimento sia compatibile con il raggiungimento dell´obiettivo di investimento del Fondo.

http://www10.americanexpress.com/amexfunds/pdfs/European_Mid...

Obiettivo del fondo
*Ricerca una crescita a lungo periodo del capitale* tramite investimenti selezionati da un insieme di società europee di dimensioni in genere inferiori alle 150 principali società
elencate dall’indice MSCI e da Bloomberg.

***

coming up next: *indirizzo del fondo* ;-)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs 19 mins (2005-07-18 20:05:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fondianima.it/fonditext.asp?id=FT
Indirizzo degli investimenti:
in prevalenza azioni ed obbligazioni convertibili, senza esclusione del reddito fisso.

http://www2.radio24.ilsole24ore.com/salvadanaio/scheda290801...

Tra i fondi pensione bilanciati il migliore è stato il bilanciato globale della Symphonia, con un rendimento del 41,9% in due anni. Tra le linee ad indirizzo obbligazionario, invece, le performance più alte sono state per due fondi di Intesa Asset Management, intorno al 18%.

more hits:
http://www.google.com/search?q="indirizzo" "fondo azionario"...

all of this suggests that our ST uses *indirizzo* differently

***

Selected response from:

Linda 969
Grading comment
This apparently simple question indeed seems to have caused quite a stir! I'm sure I gave everyone enough food for thought! In the end, I decided to go with Linda's suggestion (your arguments and research won me over in the end!!) but I would like to thank you all for the time you invested in this, it is highly appreciated. Federica
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2strategy
Linda 969
5conduct, orientation
Stylish Translations
5...has directed its attention....Vittorio Felaco
4 +1objective
esoft
4 -1policyStefan de Boeck


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conduct, orientation


Explanation:
indirizzo della politica - political orientation.

direction of development, focus (encarta dictionary)

Stylish Translations
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Stefan de Boeck: absolutely not
3 hrs
  -> thanks for your absolutely not opinion. i am happy with it, since i was talking about flowers... and what about the translator's touch of personality? and what about policy with no orientation? you see? we are so close and connected one to each other. :-)

agree  Emanuela Galdelli: secondo me orientation non è male. Mi viene in mente anche "tendenza"
15 hrs
  -> thank you. words above have more or less same meanings, the translator may use any and she won't be wrong. tendenza is also ok, as well as strategy. they are all generic as "indirizzo"

neutral  esoft: indirizzo is an objective: see mutual fund literature..... From a linguistic perspective I could agree with "orientation", but "conduct" reflects the "how" ...
22 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
objective


Explanation:
Indirizzo = objective, goal
as in "the fund objective", common terminology for mutual funds etc.

also see the use of "prospettiva" at end of the phrase

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 56 mins (2005-07-18 13:42:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Greenjungle - What is a Mutual Fund [new window][frame][preview][close preview][clusters]
WHAT IS A MUTUAL FUND? by Peter W. Johnson, Jr. ... Description. A mutual fund is a company that ... mutual funds, which constitute a major portion of the fund universe, invest only in very short-term bonds. A fund\'s objective ...
www.greenjungle.com/pub/education/edartmutualfund.html-MSN 1, Lycos 7
Mutual Fund Prospectus [new window][frame][preview][close preview][clusters]
... in the Principal Risk Factors section. UMB SCOUT STOCK FUND OBJECTIVE: LONG-TERM GROWTH OF CAPITAL AND INCOME ... RISK FACTORS As with any mutual fund, there is a risk that ...
pe.newriver.com/pnet/get_template.asp?clientid=cs-MSN 6, MSN 7
Skilled Investor [new window][frame][preview][close preview][clusters]
Objective, scientific education for individual investors on markets, investments, mutual funds, stocks, bonds, finance, and retirement
www.skilledinvestor.com-Looksmart 1
Mutual Fund Objectives [new window][frame][preview][close preview][clusters]
Mutual Fund Objectives (Ranked from least to most risky) ... Balanced Fund This fund\'s main objective is preservation of capital.
www.fantasystockmarket.com/mf_objectives.asp-Lycos 1


esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan de Boeck: it IS better than mine
22 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...has directed its attention....


Explanation:
Questa è un'altra possibilità.

Un'altra ancora potrebbe essere: The fund has addressed....

Sure it changes the syntax a bit... but it's an option translators must not overlook.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 44 mins (2005-07-18 14:30:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The fund estimated that the price of oil and other.... would drop...

The drop in prices would have resulted from ....

Vittorio Felaco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  esoft: very diplomatic... with has directed its attention....since the author is looking at the rear view mirror.....would like to agree straight out, but I really think "indirizzo" is clearly an "objective" ;-) // careful we are playing with people's retirement
15 hrs
  -> Giocare sulla possibilità che il prezzo del petrolio cali non è un "objective" è una scommessa che è poi venuta meno. Sarà pure il linguaggio dei fondi ma in questo caso si tratta di altro.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
strategy


Explanation:
possibly
...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs 59 mins (2005-07-18 19:45:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well folks, I like a good debate, so here goes:

http://personal.fidelity.com/products/funds/content/objectiv...

Defining a fund\'s objective

A fund\'s investment objective indicates the stated investment goal of a particular fund. Many funds pursue either a growth or a growth and income objective. (...)

Growth objective funds

Funds with a growth objective represent one of the broadest and deepest categories of mutual funds. Growth funds seek to achieve capital appreciation, and are usually best suited for people who are willing to take on some added price volatility and want to invest for the long term -- at least several years.

Growth and income objective funds

Funds with a growth and income objective are generally less aggressive than growth funds. Growth and income funds seek to combine long-term capital growth with current income, and therefore consider the dividend paying record of companies. Typically, these funds invest a portion of their assets in dividend-paying stocks and/or bonds in an attempt to use the income to moderate the effects of price fluctuations.

http://www.greenjungle.com/mutualfunds.html

Listed below are some examples of major objective categories:

Investment Objective:
Preservation of Capital & Liquidity--Achieved by investing in very short-term bonds

Income--Achieved by investing in bonds

Balanced--Achieved by investing in bonds and stocks

Growth--Achieved by investing in stocks

***

*obiettivo del fondo* means the same thing:

http://www.morningstar.it/funds/overview.asp?cid=FXLUX03930&...

*Obiettivo del Fondo è la massimizzazione del redimento complessivo in Euro nel lungo periodo.* Il Portafoglio sarà composto principalmente di titoli a reddito fisso high yield denominati in Euro ed emessi da Società o da organismi governativi. Il Fondo può anche investire in altri titoli a reddito fisso high yield nel caso in cui il Gestore ritenga che tale investimento sia compatibile con il raggiungimento dell´obiettivo di investimento del Fondo.

http://www10.americanexpress.com/amexfunds/pdfs/European_Mid...

Obiettivo del fondo
*Ricerca una crescita a lungo periodo del capitale* tramite investimenti selezionati da un insieme di società europee di dimensioni in genere inferiori alle 150 principali società
elencate dall’indice MSCI e da Bloomberg.

***

coming up next: *indirizzo del fondo* ;-)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs 19 mins (2005-07-18 20:05:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fondianima.it/fonditext.asp?id=FT
Indirizzo degli investimenti:
in prevalenza azioni ed obbligazioni convertibili, senza esclusione del reddito fisso.

http://www2.radio24.ilsole24ore.com/salvadanaio/scheda290801...

Tra i fondi pensione bilanciati il migliore è stato il bilanciato globale della Symphonia, con un rendimento del 41,9% in due anni. Tra le linee ad indirizzo obbligazionario, invece, le performance più alte sono state per due fondi di Intesa Asset Management, intorno al 18%.

more hits:
http://www.google.com/search?q="indirizzo" "fondo azionario"...

all of this suggests that our ST uses *indirizzo* differently

***



Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
This apparently simple question indeed seems to have caused quite a stir! I'm sure I gave everyone enough food for thought! In the end, I decided to go with Linda's suggestion (your arguments and research won me over in the end!!) but I would like to thank you all for the time you invested in this, it is highly appreciated. Federica

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Cerreto
47 mins
  -> thanks, mapace

agree  Jean Martin
1 hr
  -> thanks, Jean

neutral  Stefan de Boeck: but, Linda...
3 hrs
  -> well, saitch ...

agree  Peter Cox
13 hrs
  -> thanks, Peter

disagree  esoft: although strategy is required in reaching one's objectives..indirizzo in my opinion means "objective" as in the fund objective...
22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
policy


Explanation:
i just translated the same sort of thing (a fund prospectus) from Eng into the Dutch lingo. 'Policy' if it's kind of an opening statement, (which is what a prospectus is). 'Strategy' is what is developed later, after the fund's been issued &c; more aggressively ad hoc. it's when the trouble begins when you need the strategy. they're politely selling the fund's policy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 21 hrs 37 mins (2005-07-19 12:24:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cara Federica, la tua semplice domanda --has really raised hell, here. All the same, thanks for having us fight so much over it; and don\'t be bothered to ask again, you know!

Stefan de Boeck
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Linda 969: this seems to be downstream of policy, but I see yr point
13 hrs

disagree  esoft: I can't help but thinking that an "indirizzo" can be reached with many policies...:-)
19 hrs