KudoZ home » Italian to English » Economics

sostenibilità politica del sistema

English translation: political sustainablity of the system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sostenibilità politica del sistema
English translation:political sustainablity of the system
Entered by: athena22

20:22 Nov 27, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Economics / Economics
Italian term or phrase: sostenibilità politica del sistema
Più cresce la disuguaglianza sociale, più entra in crisi ogni sostenibilità politica del sistema...

I could use suggestions on how to make this flow nicely, please. Thanks!
athena22
United States
as social inequalities grow, the political sustainability of the system is undermined
Explanation:
sustainability in this case is a crucial term which should be kept; widely used in political and economic parlance.
A simpler rendition might be:
the growing social inequalities undermine the political sustainability of the system.

cheers
paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1political sustainability
Floriana
5the system's political plausibility loses its credibility
Angela Arnone
4as social inequalities grow, the political sustainability of the system is undermined
CLS Lexi-tech
4as social inequalities grow, the political sustainability of the system is undermined
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
political sustainability


Explanation:
I did not believe it, but I got several hits confirmint it. I referenced a couple below.

Buon lavoro,

Floriana


    Reference: http://ideas.uqam.ca/ideas/data/Articles/redissuedv:2:y:1999...
    Reference: http://papers.ssrn.com/sol3/papers.cfm?abstract_id=3514
Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: There is environmental and economic sustainability, hence "political sustainability". ciao
8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the system's political plausibility loses its credibility


Explanation:
My offering!
Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as social inequalities grow, the political sustainability of the system is undermined


Explanation:
sustainability in this case is a crucial term which should be kept; widely used in political and economic parlance.
A simpler rendition might be:
the growing social inequalities undermine the political sustainability of the system.

cheers
paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as social inequalities grow, the political sustainability of the system is undermined


Explanation:
sustainability in this case is a crucial term which should be kept; widely used in political and economic parlance.
A simpler rendition might be:
the growing social inequalities undermine the political sustainability of the system.

cheers
paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all!