KudoZ home » Italian to English » Economics

cappi attorno alla gola

English translation: structural adjustment plans were strangling....


20:29 Nov 27, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Economics / Economics
Italian term or phrase: cappi attorno alla gola
I piani di aggiustamento strutturale che xxx imponeva ai paesi del Sud del mondo erano cappi attorno alla gola dell'Africa, dell'America Latina e dell'Asia.
athena22
United States
English translation:structural adjustment plans were strangling....
Explanation:
I would translate it very simply with
strangling


cheers

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Thank you all. This expression gave me fits. I finally went
with "had [them] by the throat."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1...a noose around the throat for...
Floriana
5tantamount to sending Africa, Latin America and Asia to the gallows...
Angela Arnone
4structural adjustment plans were strangling....
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...a noose around the throat for...


Explanation:
...literally. Maybe a better way to say this would be "...amounted to a death sentence for...

Floriana

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Yates
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tantamount to sending Africa, Latin America and Asia to the gallows...


Explanation:
As Floriana says, the "cappio" is the hangman's noose and the inference is of a death blow.
If you want to keep the "hangman's" concept, you could use the expression "send someone to the gallows".
Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
structural adjustment plans were strangling....


Explanation:
I would translate it very simply with
strangling


cheers

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all. This expression gave me fits. I finally went
with "had [them] by the throat."