KudoZ home » Italian to English » Economics

capoarea

English translation: Regional manager

18:02 Oct 31, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Italian term or phrase: capoarea
Capoarea di un'azienda, diverso dal semplice rappresentante di commercio, che gestisce una provincia,esso controlla il lavoro svolto dai rappresentanti di una data regione.

Grazie
lilyds80
English translation:Regional manager
Explanation:
This is just a suggestion.

But I have come across this term in a banking context where there is a regional bank manager to whom bank managers of bank branches in a particular area are accountable and answerable to.
Selected response from:

tinawizzy
Malta
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Regional manager
tinawizzy
4district manager
Rosa Cabral
4Sales manager
Paola Paliotti


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Regional manager


Explanation:
This is just a suggestion.

But I have come across this term in a banking context where there is a regional bank manager to whom bank managers of bank branches in a particular area are accountable and answerable to.

tinawizzy
Malta
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  123xyz: or area manager: http://offerte-lavoro.vivastreet.virgilio.it/offerte-lavoro ...
24 mins

agree  Elizabeth Lyons: Area or regional both work for me : )
42 mins

agree  Stefano Papaleo: area manager
5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sales manager


Explanation:
se si tratta di un capoarea della sezione commerciale .. potresti anche dire "sales regional manager"

Paola Paliotti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
district manager


Explanation:
a district manager has a more limited reach

Rosa Cabral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian