KudoZ home » Italian to English » Economics

disastro mediatico

English translation: media disaster/catastrophe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:disastro mediatico
English translation:media disaster/catastrophe
Entered by: Nicole Johnson

18:16 Feb 11, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics / Article on Statistics and World Economic Development Indicators
Italian term or phrase: disastro mediatico
Ma la statistica non è come la kinesiologia: è quasi impossibile ai contestatori organizzare un sistema di rilevazioni. Lo dimostra il ***disastro mediatico*** che si è verificato in Italia nella contrapposizione tra l’inflazione “percepita” e quella “ufficiale” in occasione del changeover dalla lira all’euro. Con la scusa che era troppo costoso mettere in piedi un campionamento adeguato alternativo all’Istat, gli avversari della nuova moneta alla fine hanno dato spazio a elaborazioni fatte su piccoli numeri o su premesse cervellotiche, che in nessun altro Paese sono state prese sul serio.
Nicole Johnson
Italy
disaster in the media
Explanation:
I honestly can't see what the problem is here! Un disastro is a disaster in both English and Milanese, they are very good friends, much better han hiatus or hubub, or am I missing something.


The guy is clearly saying that this:
"With the excuse that it was too costly to put together an adequate sample alternative to the iSTAT that was.... .. they produced figures which in no other country would..."
was a complete disaster.


Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation Jim. I suspected the literal translation would work here, and in fact I dediced to go with "media catastrophe" here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5disaster in the media
James (Jim) Davis
4media hype
TrueBaller
4hiatus in the media
Robin Levey
3media hubbub / hype and hubbub / all the talk and hype
Umberto Cassano


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hiatus in the media


Explanation:
Assuming this is a 'serious' article that merits 'serious' language. Otherwise 'media cock-up' comes to mind - and is probably a better reflection of events.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
media hubbub / hype and hubbub / all the talk and hype


Explanation:
Defence Policy and Aerospace Procurement

***A media hubbub*** surrounding the Joint Strike Fighter [JSF] hit the papers and brought out a flurry of opinions. The Australian put the boot in over a DSTO report with Nielson reaffirming his support for the project, though with some concerns over access to technology. The ADF in a media release denied the project was flawed, pointing out that the problems in the 2005 DSTO report have been fixed."

http://www.polemica.info/archives/2006/06/defence_policy_1.h...

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="hype and hubbub"&meta=

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="all the talk and hype"&...

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 20

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
media hype


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Media_circus

http://www.foxnews.com/story/0,2933,53977,00.html

TrueBaller
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
disaster in the media


Explanation:
I honestly can't see what the problem is here! Un disastro is a disaster in both English and Milanese, they are very good friends, much better han hiatus or hubub, or am I missing something.


The guy is clearly saying that this:
"With the excuse that it was too costly to put together an adequate sample alternative to the iSTAT that was.... .. they produced figures which in no other country would..."
was a complete disaster.




James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 428
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation Jim. I suspected the literal translation would work here, and in fact I dediced to go with "media catastrophe" here.