KudoZ home » Italian to English » Economics

il lavoro in subappalto

English translation: subcontracting job


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:il lavoro in subappalto
English translation:subcontracting job
Entered by: Caterina Passari

17:07 Feb 14, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Italian term or phrase: il lavoro in subappalto
Salve! Vi propongo l'intero contesto in cui é inserita l'espressione in oggetto. "Se i ritardi sul progetto principale hanno impatto sull'attività di un subappaltatore, può essere necessario eseguire *il lavoro in subappalto*". Si tratta di "claim" aziendale. Grazie a quanti vorranno darmi un suggerimento e buona serata! :)
Caterina Passari
Italy
subcontracting job
Explanation:
cheers
Selected response from:

GAR
Grading comment
Ti ringrazio, GAR!:) Un grazie anche a Lara e agli "agree";) Buona giornata!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5subcontracting jobGAR
4 +1subcontract /put out to contract
larat


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
subcontracting job


Explanation:
cheers

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ti ringrazio, GAR!:) Un grazie anche a Lara e agli "agree";) Buona giornata!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
1 min
  -> thanks peter

agree  laurettap
6 mins
  -> thanks lauretta

agree  Gad Kohenov: That's it.
15 mins
  -> thanks desertfox

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia:
3 hrs
  -> thanks shera

agree  Rosanna Palermo
7 hrs
  -> thanks rfmoon

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subcontract /put out to contract


Explanation:
the work must be put out to contract / subcontracted
vd. ad esempio diz. concise oxford paravia

larat
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: I'd rather trust you than the bilingual dictionary Lara ;-)
18 mins
  -> I'm flattered!!