KudoZ home » Italian to English » Economics

mettere la parola

English translation: would finally put an end to (in context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:mettere la parola
English translation:would finally put an end to (in context)
Entered by: Heather Phillips

12:12 Mar 22, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / document on economic growth
Italian term or phrase: mettere la parola
"Le previsioni dell'Ocse confermano l'avvenuta ripresa dell'economia italiana nel 2006 che metterebbe la parola fine a quattro anni e mezzo di quasi stagnazione,.. I cannot find this term in the dictionary or on Eurodicautom and cannot see what it means. Help please??
Heather Phillips
United Kingdom
would finally put an end to (in context)
Explanation:
the idea is "had the last word," but they mean "bring to an end" or "bring to a close"
Selected response from:

WendellR
Grading comment
Thanks, I guessed it was something like that due to context, but needed to be sure.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4put an end to
Adele Oliveri
4 +2would finally put an end to (in context)WendellR
4bring to an end
Raffaella Panigada
4to put an end toDavid Warwick


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
would finally put an end to (in context)


Explanation:
the idea is "had the last word," but they mean "bring to an end" or "bring to a close"

WendellR
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, I guessed it was something like that due to context, but needed to be sure.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lindsay Watts
46 mins

agree  James (Jim) Davis: Let's hope it is really the end too, seems more like six yeare to me.
48 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mettere la parola fine
put an end to


Explanation:
actually, the complete expression is "mettere la parola fine" = "to put an end to"

hth


Adele Oliveri
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsilvia b
20 mins
  -> grazie silvia :-)

agree  snatalieg
2 hrs
  -> thank you natalie!

agree  Katia De Gennar
5 hrs
  -> grazie katia!

agree  Gloria Cabalisti
3 days21 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to put an end to


Explanation:
It looks like the phrase is 'mettere la parola fine' - to put an end to four and a half years of economic stagnation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-22 12:17:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a three way dead heat!

David Warwick
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry I couldn't give the points to all of you who gave me an appropriate reply.


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bring to an end


Explanation:
Here are the definitions of this and a similar expression found in the Hoepli dictionary:

"mettere la parola fine a qs"
to *have st over and done with;

"porre/mettere fine a"
to *make an end of, to *put an end to, to end, to *bring to an end, to *put a stop to, to

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry I could only give the points to one person, but thanks for confirming the meaning.