KudoZ home » Italian to English » Economics

aderire

English translation: adopt/elect/be subject to (a tax regime)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:aderire (ad un regime fiscale)
English translation:adopt/elect/be subject to (a tax regime)
Entered by: Livia Seniuc

09:06 Mar 28, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Italian term or phrase: aderire
Ciao a tutti,
vorrei una conferma sull'espressione "aderire ad un regime fiscale". Quale sarebbe il verbo piu adatto in questo caso: join/adhere/be admitted?

Grazie in anticipo :)
Livia
Livia Seniuc
Italy
adopt/be subject to (in this context)
Explanation:
If you are talking from the company's perspective.....they can sometimes "elect" a tax regime...but whether elected or compulsory they would then be subject to it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-03-28 09:23:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Treasury Provides Guidance on
Shipping **Tax Regime Election**

Today the Treasury Department and the Internal Revenue Service issued guidance on the procedure for making an election to determine corporate tax on income from certain international shipping activities under the new tonnage tax regime."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-03-28 09:25:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Optional elective tax regime for UK-resident listed property companies ... All that is required is for the company to make a tax election."
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
Thanks again. You've been of great help. Livia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1adopt/be subject to (in this context)xxxDCypher
4To adhere to/to stick to
Joyce A
3 -1adhereDanilo Carnevale


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
adhere


Explanation:
Solitamente si usa adhere to the fiscal policy.


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&rls=GGLD%2CGGLD%3A2005-11%...
Danilo Carnevale
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  James (Jim) Davis: Danilo, only in translation. You adhere to a policy a principle, but not to a tax regime, or to a redundancy scheme either.
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To adhere to/to stick to


Explanation:
To adhere to a fiscal regimen...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-28 09:15:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hello Livia,
I am in Pro-Z with Japanese-English but I studied Italian for many years as a child and also in college....also, my husband is Italian! :-)

Joyce A
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adopt/be subject to (in this context)


Explanation:
If you are talking from the company's perspective.....they can sometimes "elect" a tax regime...but whether elected or compulsory they would then be subject to it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-03-28 09:23:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Treasury Provides Guidance on
Shipping **Tax Regime Election**

Today the Treasury Department and the Internal Revenue Service issued guidance on the procedure for making an election to determine corporate tax on income from certain international shipping activities under the new tonnage tax regime."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-03-28 09:25:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Optional elective tax regime for UK-resident listed property companies ... All that is required is for the company to make a tax election."

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Thanks again. You've been of great help. Livia
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, it is the company that must choose the tax regime, but it has to meet a number of requirements first...

Asker: Thank you, Paul.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Micic
0 min