KudoZ home » Italian to English » Economics

variazioni dei lavori in corso su ordinazione

English translation: changes in contract work in progress


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:variazioni dei lavori in corso su ordinazione
English translation:changes in contract work in progress
Entered by: Vincenzo Di Maso

17:11 Jul 6, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Economics
Italian term or phrase: variazioni dei lavori in corso su ordinazione
Conto economico
A)Valore della produzione
Nei vari punti sta anche "variazioni dei lavori in corso su ordinazione"
Vincenzo Di Maso
Portugal
changes in contract work in progress
Explanation:
http://www.iasplus.com/standard/ias11.htm

The is "work in progress" undertaken to fulfill contract commitment. IAS 11 explains the accounting treatment. They are recognised as an asset until "delivered" to the customer, typically on a percentage completion basis.
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3variations of works in progress on order
Giovanni Pizzati
4 +1changes in contract work in progressxxxDCypher


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
variations of works in progress on order


Language variant: variations of works in progress custom-made (USA)

Explanation:
propongo

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gad Kohenov: Maybe the language variant is better here.
22 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
14 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Valeria Lattanzi
18 hrs
  -> grazie

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
changes in contract work in progress


Explanation:
http://www.iasplus.com/standard/ias11.htm

The is "work in progress" undertaken to fulfill contract commitment. IAS 11 explains the accounting treatment. They are recognised as an asset until "delivered" to the customer, typically on a percentage completion basis.

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Walsh
2471 days