KudoZ home » Italian to English » Economics

Rettifiche di valore di attività finanziarie

English translation: Valuation adjustments to financial assets


17:59 Nov 2, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Economics / balance sheet
Italian term or phrase: Rettifiche di valore di attività finanziarie
In the Income Statement:
D) Rettifiche di valore di attività finanziarie
18) Rivalutazioni
Thank you.
Julius Iannitti
Italy
English translation:Valuation adjustments to financial assets
Explanation:
Rettifiche di valore di attività finanziarie = Valuation adjustments to financial assets

You can also express it as: Adjustments to the value of financial assets
Selected response from:

annpollak
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Valuation adjustments to financial assets
annpollak
5impairment of financial assets
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Valuation adjustments to financial assets


Explanation:
Rettifiche di valore di attività finanziarie = Valuation adjustments to financial assets

You can also express it as: Adjustments to the value of financial assets


annpollak
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox: or Value adjustments to financial assets
10 hrs

agree  Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni: Value adjustments.. ;))
12 hrs

neutral  James (Jim) Davis: Googles well: http://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&=&q="Value... until you examine the sites http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="Value adjustments to f...
23 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
impairment of financial assets


Explanation:
Or if you want "net impairment of...
The dictionary will give you adjustment. But these adjustments are generally down, because of loss of value (impairment). "Net" covers the exceptions, (not uncommon" when you reverse an impairment.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=%22impairment+of+financ...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 428