KudoZ home » Italian to English » Economics

Plusvalenze da alienazione

English translation: Capital gains on disposals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Plusvalenze da alienazione
English translation:Capital gains on disposals
Entered by: Ivana UK

18:42 Nov 2, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Economics / balance sheet
Italian term or phrase: Plusvalenze da alienazione
In a balance sheet:
a) Plusvalenze da alienazione
Thank you.
Julius Iannitti
Italy
Capital gains on disposals
Explanation:
Standard terminology.

Alienazione = disposal of assets

In addition, the Government has proposed a relief for capital gains on ... In considering a relief for capital gains on disposals of substantial ...

www.hmrc.gov.uk/consult_new/subshare.pdf

.. than doubled, buoyed by capital gains on disposals and strong investments from ... Barclays. GSK. Kenya. HBOS. Friends Provident ...

www.uk.reuters.com/article/rbssEnergyNews/idUKL127443332008...
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Capital gains on disposals
Ivana UK
5Profit on the sale (of assets)
James (Jim) Davis
5proceeds or capital gains from sales of assets
Giovanni Pizzati


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proceeds or capital gains from sales of assets


Explanation:
Confezionamento [COM] Voce completa
IT plusvalenze da alienazioni di attività
EN proceeds from sale of assets
i bilanci lasciali tradurre a noi ragionieri or bean couters. LOL

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Capital gains on disposals


Explanation:
Standard terminology.

Alienazione = disposal of assets

In addition, the Government has proposed a relief for capital gains on ... In considering a relief for capital gains on disposals of substantial ...

www.hmrc.gov.uk/consult_new/subshare.pdf

.. than doubled, buoyed by capital gains on disposals and strong investments from ... Barclays. GSK. Kenya. HBOS. Friends Provident ...

www.uk.reuters.com/article/rbssEnergyNews/idUKL127443332008...

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
7 hrs

agree  rossella mainardis
12 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Profit on the sale (of assets)


Explanation:
An old fashioned, but still totally acceptable alternative

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 428