KudoZ home » Italian to English » Economics

bilancio straordinario

English translation: Extraordinary financial statement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:bilancio straordinario
English translation:Extraordinary financial statement
Entered by: Michele Galuppo

13:52 Nov 3, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Italian term or phrase: bilancio straordinario
xxx
Michele Galuppo
Italy
Extraordinary financial statement
Explanation:
If it refers to a company this could be the explanation:
Extraordinary Financial Statements
An extraordinary financial statement is a financial statement submitted by entities which underwent status change or sale in bankruptcy, or entered or completed bankruptcy or liquidation proceedings in the course of the year.
Selected response from:

ibfl
Italy
Grading comment
grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5post balance sheet events
Valeria Lattanzi
4Company valuation / Company appraisal
James (Jim) Davis
4Extraordinary financial statement
ibfl


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Extraordinary financial statement


Explanation:
If it refers to a company this could be the explanation:
Extraordinary Financial Statements
An extraordinary financial statement is a financial statement submitted by entities which underwent status change or sale in bankruptcy, or entered or completed bankruptcy or liquidation proceedings in the course of the year.



    Reference: http://www.nbs.yu/export/internet/english/65/65_1_3/vanredni...
ibfl
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
post balance sheet events


Explanation:
penso proprio sia così. ma del contesto aiuterebbe

Valeria Lattanzi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Company valuation / Company appraisal


Explanation:
This is just a balance sheet produced for a specific purpose, the sale or merger of a company or to wind it up if it is bankrupt, obviously it comes with a report. Its purpose is to value it, usually done by specialist expert appraisers, rather than just an ordinary auditor (of course they can and do offer it as a service).

It is distinguished from a "bilancio ordinario" which is a normal annual financial report or statements.


http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="company valuation"&btn...



    Reference: http://www.studenti.it/economia/bilancio/bilanci_straordinar...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22company+appraisal+se...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 428