erogazione liberale

English translation: charitable donations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:erogazione liberale
English translation:charitable donations
Entered by: Michele Galuppo

09:09 Nov 5, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Italian term or phrase: erogazione liberale
Frase:persone fisiche e gli enti soggetti all’IRES possono dedurre le erogazioni liberali in denaro o in natura nel limite del 10% del reddito fino ad un massimo di euro 70.000,00 (art. 14, commi da 1 a 6, D.L. 35/2005, conv. con L. 80/2005);
Michele Galuppo
Italy
charitable donations
Explanation:
Its in the glossary
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1charitable donations
James (Jim) Davis
4liberal donation
AeC2009
3 -1Deductible expenses
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Deductible expenses


Explanation:
EROGAZIONI LIBERALI
Sono offerte volontarie a favore dello Stato o di enti senza fini di lucro che svolgano attività socialmente utili. Sono spese detraibili.



Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AeC2009: sorry DF, ma le deductible expenses posso anche non essere "liberali"...
55 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
charitable donations


Explanation:
Its in the glossary


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=ksearch
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 428
Grading comment
Grazie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liberal donation


Explanation:
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/liberal

2 a: marked by generosity

Cioè la donazione liberale non è soltanto charitable

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/charitable

2 a: liberal in benefactions to the needy

ma una elargizione in generale ...

IMHO


AeC2009
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search