KudoZ home » Italian to English » Economics

prodotti bloccati alla vendita

English translation: products 'not for sale'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:prodotti bloccati alla vendita
English translation:products 'not for sale'
Entered by: Vincenzo Di Maso

17:28 Nov 28, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Economics
Italian term or phrase: prodotti bloccati alla vendita
Quindi, tutti i prodotti appartenenti al codice articolo/lotto in oggetto presenti nel magazzino XXX devono essere debitamente segregati e contrassegnati come prodotti bloccati alla vendita.
Vincenzo Di Maso
Portugal
products 'not for sale'
Explanation:
"... segregated and marked as products 'not for sale'.

I would do it this way.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
cool!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1products 'not for sale'
James (Jim) Davis
5products blocked from sale
unaldi
4 +1do not sell
rossella mainardis


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
do not sell


Explanation:
oppure - not to be sold.
Come contrassegno preferisco "do not sell"

rossella mainardis
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox: not to be sold
11 hrs
  -> thank you Peter

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
products blocked from sale


Explanation:
This could be used as the exact translation..

unaldi
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
products 'not for sale'


Explanation:
"... segregated and marked as products 'not for sale'.

I would do it this way.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 428
Grading comment
cool!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Toffolon
11 hrs