KudoZ home » Italian to English » Economics

monte ore di lavoro

English translation: Total working hours


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:monte ore di lavoro
English translation:Total working hours
Entered by: fr4ncis219

20:35 Dec 4, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Italian term or phrase: monte ore di lavoro
Salve a tutti,

vorrei sapere come posso tradurre "monte ore di lavoro".

Questo è il contesto:

«Nel prossimo anno la questione dell'occupazione potrebbe 'esplodere' e dal 2008 al 2010 in Toscana si potrebbero perdere complessivamente circa 60 mila 'monte ore di lavoro'».

Grazie mille per l'aiuto.
fr4ncis219
Total working hours
Explanation:
or, total number of hours worked
in your context:
... lose a total of 60 thousand working hours
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Total working hours
Shera Lyn Parpia
3 -1a staggering amount of
meirs


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Total working hours


Explanation:
or, total number of hours worked
in your context:
... lose a total of 60 thousand working hours

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Being Earnest: exactly as given in Codeluppi dictionary of banking
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  James (Jim) Davis: "lose a total of 60 thousand working hours "
4 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a staggering amount of


Explanation:
"a staggering amount" is one expression for "huge" (a mountain of in IT)

meirs
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  James (Jim) Davis: Doesn't fit this context.
4 hrs