KudoZ home » Italian to English » Economics

situazione patrimoniale

English translation: asset and liability statement/statement of assets and liabilities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:situazione patrimoniale
English translation:asset and liability statement/statement of assets and liabilities
Entered by: Cristina Giannetti

09:36 Sep 2, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Italian term or phrase: situazione patrimoniale
la situazione patrimoniale di XXXX e i flussi di cassa ai fini del concordato.
Cristina Giannetti
asset and liability statement/statement of assets and liabilities
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 min (2011-09-02 09:50:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dizionari.hoepli.it/Dizionario_Inglese-Italiano/parol...
Selected response from:

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2financial position
James (Jim) Davis
3 +1asset and liability statement/statement of assets and liabilities
Ivana Giuliani


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
financial position


Explanation:
as in "statement of financial position" which is another term for "balance sheet"
http://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&=&q="state...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 428

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK
1 hr

agree  philgoddard: I'd go for balance sheet.
4 hrs
  -> "Balance sheet" in English is "stato patrimoniale", in Italian, a document and not a "situazione"/"position". The reality may or may not be an actual balance sheet and statement of cash flow. Under IFRS: balance sheet superseded by statement of fin pos.

neutral  Peter Cox: "Balance sheet" no longer used
17 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
asset and liability statement/statement of assets and liabilities


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 min (2011-09-02 09:50:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dizionari.hoepli.it/Dizionario_Inglese-Italiano/parol...

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Peter.