KudoZ home » Italian to English » Economics

attivo manufatturiero

English translation: manufacturing surplus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:attivo manufatturiero
English translation:manufacturing surplus
Entered by: philgoddard

15:03 Oct 5, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / attivo manufatturiero
Italian term or phrase: attivo manufatturiero
l’Italia è stato il secondo Paese europeo, dopo la Germania, per attivo manifatturiero con i Paesi extra-Ue

credo si riferiscano alla bilancia commerciale
Nicky
manufacturing surplus
Explanation:
Or manufacturing trade surplus, or manufacturing balance of trade. In other words, Italy's exports of manufactured goods, net of imports, are the second highest in the EU.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2manufacturing surplus
philgoddard
3 +1manufacturing profit
Sabrina Bruna


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
manufacturing surplus


Explanation:
Or manufacturing trade surplus, or manufacturing balance of trade. In other words, Italy's exports of manufactured goods, net of imports, are the second highest in the EU.

Example sentence(s):
  • In terms of trade the UK manufacturing sector is in deficit in nearly all sectors except for a now modest £1.55 billion surplus in chemicals whereas Germany enjoys a 291 billion euro manufacturing trade surplus.

    Reference: http://www.cresc.ac.uk/our-research/remaking-capitalism/reba...
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
12 mins

neutral  Angie Garbarino: attivo is not surplus
6 hrs
  -> No, normally it means assets, but that clearly isn't the case here.

agree  James (Jim) Davis
22 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manufacturing profit


Explanation:
...

Sabrina Bruna
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Garbarino
6 hrs
  -> grazie, buona domenica

neutral  James (Jim) Davis: This is macroeconomics not micro.
10 hrs
  -> thanks for your clarification, have a nice Sunday

neutral  philgoddard: Countries don't have profits, they have surpluses.
22 hrs
  -> thank you for your clarification, have a nice Sunday