KudoZ home » Italian to English » Economics

consumi obbligatori

English translation: essential consumption / expenditure


12:54 Nov 12, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Economics / consumer behaviour
Italian term or phrase: consumi obbligatori
Il concetto è chiaro: sono le spese di cui non possiamo fare a meno (il testo parla delle abitudini di consumo degli under 35 che mettono su famiglia):
"Il budget disponibile è speso appena sufficiente a coprire i consumi obbligati:affitto, benzina, alimenti, mutuo, bambini piccoli o matrimonio in vista. Ciò limita notevolmente l’accesso alla sfera dei consumi voluttuari e li rende invece ottimi fruitori di prodotti e cultura televisiva. "
Francesco D'Arcangeli
Italy
English translation:essential consumption / expenditure
Explanation:
see for example

Public Policy toward Essential Consumption Items ... - Jstor
www.jstor.org/stable/30000066
by N Dholakia - ‎1983 - ‎Cited by 2 - ‎Related articles
formulating and implementing public policies toward essential consumption goods for ... management of essential consumption items in developing countries.

DEBT RELIEF ORDERS - ELIGIBILITY
www.insolvencydirect.bis.gov.uk/technicalmanual/Ch37.../Par...
... to take a “rounded” view of the situation, and only list the amount of the balance that will remain after essential household expenditure has accounted for.

Essential consumption promoting sustainability - Helsinki.fi
www.helsinki.fi/henvi/yvv/esitykset/aalto.pdf
Mar 14, 2013 - Focusing on essential consumption. • How the environmental impact of consumption can be reduced? • Sustainable consumption is about ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-12 14:53:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another choice would be "minimum essential expenditure"

How much does a very basic household budget cost in Ireland ...
www.thriftypages.ie/.../how-much-basic-household-budget-cos...
The website is dedicated to the development of budget standards to determine the cost of a minimum essential standard of living for different households – a ...

MISc - Minimum Income Standard Calculator for Ireland
www.misc.ie/
Is your income enough to allow a minimum essential standard of living? The Minimum Income Standard shows the income people need in order to afford the goods and services that members of the ... Expenditure data adjusted to March 2013.
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3essential consumption / expenditure
Shera Lyn Parpia
4 +2mandatory living expenses
annpollak
3basic expenses
lydders


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mandatory living expenses


Explanation:
These are mandatory living expenses as opposed to discretionary expenses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2013-11-12 12:58:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or you might say "necessary living expenses" or just "living expenses"

annpollak
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I don't think mandatory works, though.
13 mins

agree  giuseppina franich
1 day5 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
basic expenses


Explanation:
basic expenses (since they are not actually either "obligatory" or mandatory in the case in point ( i.e. children, mortgage)

lydders
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
essential consumption / expenditure


Explanation:
see for example

Public Policy toward Essential Consumption Items ... - Jstor
www.jstor.org/stable/30000066
by N Dholakia - ‎1983 - ‎Cited by 2 - ‎Related articles
formulating and implementing public policies toward essential consumption goods for ... management of essential consumption items in developing countries.

DEBT RELIEF ORDERS - ELIGIBILITY
www.insolvencydirect.bis.gov.uk/technicalmanual/Ch37.../Par...
... to take a “rounded” view of the situation, and only list the amount of the balance that will remain after essential household expenditure has accounted for.

Essential consumption promoting sustainability - Helsinki.fi
www.helsinki.fi/henvi/yvv/esitykset/aalto.pdf
Mar 14, 2013 - Focusing on essential consumption. • How the environmental impact of consumption can be reduced? • Sustainable consumption is about ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-12 14:53:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another choice would be "minimum essential expenditure"

How much does a very basic household budget cost in Ireland ...
www.thriftypages.ie/.../how-much-basic-household-budget-cos...
The website is dedicated to the development of budget standards to determine the cost of a minimum essential standard of living for different households – a ...

MISc - Minimum Income Standard Calculator for Ireland
www.misc.ie/
Is your income enough to allow a minimum essential standard of living? The Minimum Income Standard shows the income people need in order to afford the goods and services that members of the ... Expenditure data adjusted to March 2013.

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle Johnson
17 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Peter Cox
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  cristianac
18 hrs
  -> Thank you.