KudoZ home » Italian to English » Economics

autosoddisfazione

English translation: self sufficiency


11:38 Nov 16, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Italian term or phrase: autosoddisfazione
XXX potrà autosoddisfarsi, sempre in proporzione ai propri crediti, sulla garanzia, per l’importo, al netto di quanto recuperato, dovuto dal concessionario inadempiente, secondo le seguenti percentuali in base al suo Rating.
Gianluca Cocorullo
Italy
English translation:self sufficiency
Explanation:
... to be / remain self-sufficient...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 904 days (2016-05-09 10:08:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

failing that... l'autosoddisfazione.... :)))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))
Selected response from:

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1self sufficiency
Michael Korovkin
4 +1freely draw on
James (Jim) Davis
4autonomously recover any money/amounts due to it(, always in proportion...)
Pompeo Lattanzi
3claim his/her credits ; avail himself/herself of ; make use of his/her right ;
cynthiatesser


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
claim his/her credits ; avail himself/herself of ; make use of his/her right ;


Explanation:
It means that XXX is entitled to claim his credits

cynthiatesser
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  James (Jim) Davis: "credits"? Don't you mean "payment of debt"? They don't seem to be "tax credits". You wouldn't call this debt a "credit" in English. It is a loan or a receivable.
9 mins
  -> Yes, they can recover the money that "il concessionario inadempiente" owes them. OK

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
autonomously recover any money/amounts due to it(, always in proportion...)


Explanation:
This should express it in the correct, if somewhat long-winded, way... ;-)
"Self satisfaction" as you probably know, has quite different connotations.

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
autosoddisfarsi
freely draw on


Explanation:
If the debtor doesn't pay this xxx can draw on the "cauzione" (bond, surety, deposit, a sum of money). I take it that the "auto" part means that xxx needs no permission from anybody to do this once it has "Espletate tali attività".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2013-11-18 14:13:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'And how would you translate "autosoddisfazione"?'
I'd look at the context first. Is it a heading?

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 428
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you, Jim. Now the meaning is very clear. And how would you translate "autosoddisfazione"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
18 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
self sufficiency


Explanation:
... to be / remain self-sufficient...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 904 days (2016-05-09 10:08:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

failing that... l'autosoddisfazione.... :)))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle Johnson
0 min
  -> thanks Isabeau

neutral  James (Jim) Davis: Doesn't make any sense in the context Michael. "remain self-sufficient on the guarantee"?
7 mins
  -> To remain self-sufficient as far as the ability to provide/underwrite the guarrantee. Well, yep, could be just "can independently guarrantee" / "is able to supply the guarrantee all by himself", and the like...