KudoZ home » Italian to English » Education / Pedagogy

formazione continua

English translation: adult education


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:formazione continua
English translation:adult education

04:38 Oct 24, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Italian term or phrase: formazione continua
Eu project, education for adults

I was considering 3 different translations. Life long learning/ continual or permanent education
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
adult education
Explanation:
I have queried the Eurodicautom database and instead of helping you to restrict your choice I am going to add two more.

- continuing education
- adult education

My preference would be for "adult education" pr "life long learning", in this order.
It all depends on the exact type of education you are talking.

bye
GM
Selected response from:

gianfranco
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2lifelong learning and continuous education
Patricia Posadas
3 +3Continuing educationredsexy
4life long training
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4adult education
gianfranco


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Continuing education


Explanation:
I don't speak Italian, but from what you have said it seems like the phrase you are aiming for!

redsexy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pasquale Capo
2 mins

agree  Paola Paliotti
2 mins

agree  Peter Cox
4 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lifelong learning and continuous education


Explanation:
Both are commonly used.



Patricia Posadas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ferrara
3 mins

agree  Hanna Burdon: but "continuing" rather than "continuous"
6 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adult education


Explanation:
I have queried the Eurodicautom database and instead of helping you to restrict your choice I am going to add two more.

- continuing education
- adult education

My preference would be for "adult education" pr "life long learning", in this order.
It all depends on the exact type of education you are talking.

bye
GM

gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
life long training


Explanation:
l'EU parla sempre della necessità di offrire un addestramento permamente alla forza lavoro o chi si appresta a ritornare nel mondo del lavoro. È uno degli scopi primari delle politiche di formazione professionale dell'EU. Io ho incontrato spesso "life long training".

Giovanni

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian