KudoZ home » Italian to English » Education / Pedagogy

problematizzazione

English translation: problematization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:problematizzazione
English translation:problematization
Entered by: Daniela Zambrini

09:34 Jun 20, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / conference paper
Italian term or phrase: problematizzazione
COTEXT:
Al di là di tutti i tentativi di maquillage, di propaganda e di apparenza, l’università non può ridursi ad impresa (anche se il concetto di impresa ben si applica ad essa, ma nel senso di avventura, sfida intellettuale, continua interrrogazione e *problematizzazione*, ricerca di significati), e neppure ad agenzia mass-mediatica o ipermercato della conoscenza (.....).

A parte la lunghezza non indifferente della frase, qualcuno può aiutarmi con quel *problematizzazione* che proprio non riesco a comprendere e tradurre? :-) Grazie, io ho già il mal di testa
Daniela Zambrini
Italy
problematization
Explanation:
I think problematization is the process by which commonly held assumptions are called into question

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=problematization&bt...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-06-20 10:16:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Leonardo raises a subtle point; however:

According to Foucault (\'The Concern for Truth\' in Foucault Live, pp. 456-7.)

\'Problematization doesn\'t mean the representation of a pre-existent
object, nor the creation through discourse of an object that doesn\'t
exist. It\'s the set of discursive or nondiscursive practices that
makes something enter into the play of the true and false, and
reconstitutes it as an object for thought (whether in the form of
moral reflection, scientific knowledge, political analysis etc.)\'

***

IMO the simple explanation I provided in the first place isn\'t too far from Foucault\'s *set of discursive or nondiscursive practices that makes something enter into the play of the true and false, and
reconstitutes it as an object for thought*. I think this is exactly what was meant in the ST.

***

As for *-tion* suffixes, Leonardo is absolutely right but this is philosophical lingo ...
Selected response from:

Linda 969
Grading comment
Sebbene non sia una espressione bellessima, in questo contesto è la traduzione più adatta. Grazie comunque anche a Leonardo per il suo suggerimento. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1problematization
Linda 969
4 -1assayingLeonardo Marcello Pignataro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
assaying


Explanation:
Credo che qui il concetto di "problematizzazione" sia quello di verificare e porre le questioni perché se ne trovi la soluzione, cioè rendere operativa l'interrogazione di cui prima si parla. Il concetto inglese di "problematization" è quello invece di rilevare che una realtà è un problema, qualcosa di più grave di quanto atteso (cfr. Webster's). In più eviteri sempre dove sia possibile i latinismi in "tion".

Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Linda 969: Leonardo, I see yr point but beg to differ
36 mins
  -> Absolutely right, still I reckon relevant, for the right translation of the term in context, the author's comparing universities wirh fims/enterprises in their way of operating

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
problematization


Explanation:
I think problematization is the process by which commonly held assumptions are called into question

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=problematization&bt...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-06-20 10:16:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Leonardo raises a subtle point; however:

According to Foucault (\'The Concern for Truth\' in Foucault Live, pp. 456-7.)

\'Problematization doesn\'t mean the representation of a pre-existent
object, nor the creation through discourse of an object that doesn\'t
exist. It\'s the set of discursive or nondiscursive practices that
makes something enter into the play of the true and false, and
reconstitutes it as an object for thought (whether in the form of
moral reflection, scientific knowledge, political analysis etc.)\'

***

IMO the simple explanation I provided in the first place isn\'t too far from Foucault\'s *set of discursive or nondiscursive practices that makes something enter into the play of the true and false, and
reconstitutes it as an object for thought*. I think this is exactly what was meant in the ST.

***

As for *-tion* suffixes, Leonardo is absolutely right but this is philosophical lingo ...

Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Sebbene non sia una espressione bellessima, in questo contesto è la traduzione più adatta. Grazie comunque anche a Leonardo per il suo suggerimento. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Calvagna: exactly
8 mins
  -> thanks, Mario

agree  luskie: penso in effetti di averlo incontrato proprio così!
13 mins
  -> thanks, Luskie

disagree  Leonardo Marcello Pignataro: Il concetto inglese di "problematization" è quello di rilevare che una realtà è un problema, qualcosa di più grave di quanto atteso (cfr. Webster's)
17 mins