KudoZ home » Italian to English » Education / Pedagogy

rettorato

English translation: while Professor X was Rector of the university

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:durante il rettorato del professore X
English translation:while Professor X was Rector of the university
Entered by: Jane Griffiths

23:34 Oct 24, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / academic administration
Italian term or phrase: rettorato
"durante il rettorato del prof..." (nel senso della carica ricoperta dal prof)
mmarta
While Prof. x was rector of the university
Explanation:
In the UK many universities say Vice-Chancellor, but assuming that you are talking about an Italian university I'd stick to rector- a foreign -sounding job title for a foreign job. There probably isn't 100% equivalence between the two systems.

In this case I think you can safely call him or her a Professor, on the basis that I think a "rettore" is likely to be the very senior sort of academic who would be a professor even in the UK.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-10-24 23:40:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd write "While Professor x ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-10-24 23:41:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it's past midnight here - make that "While Professor x was Rector of the university".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-10-24 23:42:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it's past midnight here - make that "While Professor x was Rector of the university".
Selected response from:

Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7While Prof. x was rector of the university
Jane Griffiths
3during X's administration
Ana Traversa


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
While Prof. x was rector of the university


Explanation:
In the UK many universities say Vice-Chancellor, but assuming that you are talking about an Italian university I'd stick to rector- a foreign -sounding job title for a foreign job. There probably isn't 100% equivalence between the two systems.

In this case I think you can safely call him or her a Professor, on the basis that I think a "rettore" is likely to be the very senior sort of academic who would be a professor even in the UK.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-10-24 23:40:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd write "While Professor x ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-10-24 23:41:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it's past midnight here - make that "While Professor x was Rector of the university".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-10-24 23:42:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it's past midnight here - make that "While Professor x was Rector of the university".

Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco
3 mins

agree  Elizabeth Lyons
13 mins

agree  xxxsilvia b
25 mins

agree  marionclarion: You can also say During Professor x's rectorship - it's the same thing really
34 mins

agree  Georges Tocco
38 mins

agree  transparx
7 hrs

agree  reubenius
13 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
during X's administration


Explanation:

It would seem to me that you're describing the President of the University at the time as opposed to the Dean; I'd use the term that applies to presidencies in the US.

Ana Traversa
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 4