KudoZ home » Italian to English » Education / Pedagogy

Competence/Competency/Competencies

English translation: competency/ies

08:49 Oct 28, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Online Education
Italian term or phrase: Competence/Competency/Competencies
sto presentando progetto relativo a online education. Per tradurre competenza/e uso il termine competence/ies. Un US native speaker mi dice che competency è più corretto. Vorei sapere se è solo una differenza BR/US english e se i plurali competences-competencies sono sostituibili. graz
galway
English translation:competency/ies
Explanation:
Competency/competencies are certainly terms used in UK English in an educational/training/professional development context.



Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
thanks a lot for answer and comments
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7competency/ies
Jean Martin
4 +2competencies
S K


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
competency/ies


Explanation:
Competency/competencies are certainly terms used in UK English in an educational/training/professional development context.





Jean Martin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thanks a lot for answer and comments
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks a lot, have a nice week end anna


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transparx: i'd use "competency" too. with the advent of transformational (generative) grammar in the early sixties, "competence" took on a specific meaning in linguistics and language-related fields.
8 mins
  -> thanks Ninogulli

agree  S K: Thanks ninogulli
35 mins
  -> thanks Siobhan

agree  Kimberly Wastler: Competencies has a special definition: Competencies represent certain clusters of skills, abilities and knowledges needed to perform certain jobs. - from http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/compete... Otherwise Competency, as noncount
38 mins
  -> thanks Kimberly

agree  Linda 969
52 mins

agree  xxxAnna Blackab
1 hr

agree  Mario Calvagna: I would use competencies too
1 hr

agree  123xyz
1 day 39 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
competencies


Explanation:
I would have thought "competencies" was the correct term. Never heard of competences, but US English tends to simplify things. Will all depend on your target audience.

S K
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks a lot!have a nice week end, anna


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transparx: i wouldn't use "competences" either. as far as i know, in linguistics "competence" is used as a noncount noun.
9 mins
  -> thanks, ninogulli-sorry got wrong box first

agree  Krisztina Lelik
9 hrs
  -> thanks Krisztina