KudoZ home » Italian to English » Education / Pedagogy

Attestato

English translation: certificate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:attestato
English translation:certificate
Entered by: Pasquale Capo

23:59 Feb 20, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / School
Italian term or phrase: Attestato
si tratta di un diploma di abilitazione in farmacia.
In inglese andrebbe bene Diploma??
Pasquale Capo
Canada
certificate or diploma.
Explanation:
Depending on the type of school, it could be either.

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Grazie ad entrambi.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3certificate or diploma.
Rick Henry
4 +1Degree followed by academic institution name.
biancaf202


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
certificate or diploma.


Explanation:
Depending on the type of school, it could be either.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie ad entrambi.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
14 mins

agree  Betty Revelioti
24 mins

agree  Mgan
1 day19 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Degree followed by academic institution name.


Explanation:
In the USA the schooling system is rather different from most European countries, including Italy.
"Certificate" and "Diploma" are usually granted to students who are unable to complete the requirements for a "degree". (i.e. 18 credit hours v.s the notmal 60 credit hours)

Degrees are of several nature:
Associate (laurea corta)
Bachelor (4 anni di universita')
Master
Phd

and so on..


    Reference: http://www.ccccd.edu/
biancaf202
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurie Tanner
1 hr
  -> Thank you Laurie. Bianca