KudoZ home » Italian to English » Education / Pedagogy

contributi universitari

English translation: university fees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:contributi universitari
English translation:university fees
Entered by: GAR

07:51 Aug 30, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / higher education
Italian term or phrase: contributi universitari
See my earlier question on tasse di iscrizione. If they are enrolment fees, what are contributi universitari? Tuition fees? Or is it an all-encompassing term that includes, for example, tasse regionali, and if so, how do we translate it?

Thanks!
maryrose
university fees
Explanation:
cheers
Selected response from:

GAR
Grading comment
Thanks, Gar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4university feesGAR
4university contribuitons
Marinela Sandoval
4institutional fees
Ioanna Karamanou


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
university fees


Explanation:
cheers

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Gar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caterina Passari: absolutely yes!:)
1 min
  -> thanks caterina

agree  Lindsay Sabadosa
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Fiorsam
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  claire restivo: Yes.
1 day6 hrs
  -> thanks claire

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
institutional fees


Explanation:
Another comon way the term appears in English.

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
university contribuitons


Explanation:
Anche se onorario, contributo e la stessa cosa, io tradurrei contributi con contributions.
Enrolment fees sono delle tasse che DEVI pagare per l'iscrizione. E vero "fee" si pou tradurre anche come onorario ma non nel nostro caso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-08-30 14:29:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I correct: CONTRIBUTIONS

Marinela Sandoval
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian