KudoZ home » Italian to English » Education / Pedagogy

autoreferenziale

English translation: collegial governance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:goverance autoreferenziale
English translation:collegial governance
Entered by: maryrose

08:49 Oct 26, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Italian term or phrase: autoreferenziale
From a document on university governance:

I modelli di governance universitaria, ovvero la struttura di governo del singolo ateneo, si raggruppano sostanzialmente in due gruppi: la governance **autoreferenziale** e quella indipendente.

I can't get past my usual "self-serving" and "self-indulgent" which are obviously not appropriate here. Any input gratefully received, thanks!
maryrose
collegial governance
Explanation:
The important distinction is that "autoreferenziale" refers to universities governed by their own professors - as far as I can see this would be the "collegial" type. "Indipendente" would be where the university is governed by non-university staff. .


http://www.nku.edu/~senate/FacultySenateDocuments/collegial....

http://people.na.infn.it/~marrucci/riforma/commenti sinibald...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/University_governance
Selected response from:

Claire Titchmarsh
Grading comment
Perfect - just the shot. Thanks, Claire.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4collegial governanceClaire Titchmarsh
4autoreferential / auto-referential
Shera Lyn Parpia
3 +1self-regulating
Melissa Stanfield
3 +1self-governing
Patricia Crotty


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
self-governing


Explanation:
I would understand this meaning, even though I'm not sure what the difference could be between a self-governing group and an independent one

Patricia Crotty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Cauchi
1 min
  -> thanks Victor!

neutral  Rosanna Palermo: I would choose this as it is correct as well, but in the context it would cause repetition
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
self-regulating


Explanation:
to flow with "governance" - it seems to be used in similar discussions (see links), but I must admit I don't really see the difference between "self-regulation" and "independence" either!


    Reference: http://www.albanyny.org/pdfs/MidtownStudyFinalPlan.pd
    www.bris.ac.uk/ceas/events/conferences/ gdp/abstracts/g/papers/will_lo_paper.doc
Melissa Stanfield
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ariella Germinario-Lingenthal: ... unless by "indipendente" they are referring to the use of independent directors! What about that?
3 mins

agree  Rosanna Palermo: self-directing or self-regulating
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
autoreferential / auto-referential


Explanation:
It's a term that is used in English too, See the refs for examples. Google gave me 11,000+ hits


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
    Reference: http://www.lib.unb.ca/Texts/TRIC/bin/get.cgi?directory=vol22...
Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiorsam: this might help: http://www.italovignoli.com/2005/06/autoreferenziale.html
1 hr

disagree  Rosanna Palermo: to refer back to one self is not the same thing as to regulate, govern
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collegial governance


Explanation:
The important distinction is that "autoreferenziale" refers to universities governed by their own professors - as far as I can see this would be the "collegial" type. "Indipendente" would be where the university is governed by non-university staff. .


http://www.nku.edu/~senate/FacultySenateDocuments/collegial....

http://people.na.infn.it/~marrucci/riforma/commenti sinibald...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/University_governance

Claire Titchmarsh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Perfect - just the shot. Thanks, Claire.