KudoZ home » Italian to English » Education / Pedagogy

istituzioni di matematica

English translation: fundamentals of mathematics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:istituzioni di matematica
English translation:fundamentals of mathematics
Entered by: Jenny Cowd

13:07 Feb 8, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Italian term or phrase: istituzioni di matematica
As in the name of a subject, could also be "istituzioni di storia" for example. I'm not remotely convinced by "institutions of...." as it's not used in English in the same way that it is in Italian. Could "principles of..." be a possibility? Also the adjective, as in "corso istituzionale" - "basic course"?? Any more ideas?
Jenny Cowd
United Kingdom
fundamentals of mathematics
Explanation:
or basic principles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-02-08 13:14:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.usu.edu/teachall/text/math/programs/math.htm
http://wps.prenhall.com/esm_setek_funmath_10/0,8882,1241838-...
http://www.prenhall.com/setek/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-02-08 13:15:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://math.byu.edu/Programs/190.html
Selected response from:

AivarasZ
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thank you very much everyone, the concept is a lot clearer now and I think fundamentals is probably the best solution to describe these in-depth studies.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fundamentals of mathematicsAivarasZ
4introduction to mathematics
Rosanna Palermo
3not for pointsAlfredo Tutino


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fundamentals of mathematics


Explanation:
or basic principles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-02-08 13:14:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.usu.edu/teachall/text/math/programs/math.htm
http://wps.prenhall.com/esm_setek_funmath_10/0,8882,1241838-...
http://www.prenhall.com/setek/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-02-08 13:15:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://math.byu.edu/Programs/190.html

AivarasZ
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much everyone, the concept is a lot clearer now and I think fundamentals is probably the best solution to describe these in-depth studies.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
introduction to mathematics


Explanation:
Another option is "introduction to mathematics"
Introductory courses are normally ones which are general in nature.


www.vw.vccs.edu/vwfighj/120SyllabusSpring2005.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-02-08 20:24:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Department of Applied Mathematics
Fall 2001

Introduction to Mathematics (Course number 120305 )

Lectures: Samson 244 - Sun 18:00 - 19:30
Teacher: Dr Noach Dana-Picard.
Teacher Assistent: Dr Zvi Scarr .


This course is given to students in Applied Mathematics only. Students in other curricula take the course "Discrete Mathematics".

Syllabus:
An introduction to formal logic. The algebra of predicates.
(If needed only *) Naive set theory: what is a set? Elements of a set. Venn diagrams. Inclusion (subsets), equality. Intersection, union. Difference, symmetric difference. Cartesian product.
Binary relations: order, equivalence.
(If needed only *) Functions (mappings); domain, range. One-one functions, onto functions, one-to-one correspondence. Invertible mappings.
Finite and infinite sets. Countable sets.
Some advanced Combinatorics; counting problems.
An introduction to graphs and trees.
* i.e. if these topics have not been learnt in a previous course, as in Precalculus .

Grading:
The grade will be determined by


    Reference: http://ndp.jct.ac.il/COURSES_HP/MathIntro.html
    Reference: http://www.dartmouth.edu/~reg/courses/desc/math.html
Rosanna Palermo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alfredo Tutino: Il mio corso di "Istituzioni di matematica" arrivava (in due anni) fino alle equazioni differenziali alle derivate parziali e al calcolo delle variazioni - difficile chiamarlo "introduttivo"! ;-)
6 hrs
  -> I agree Alfredo but if you look at the links provided you will see that Introduction has a deeper meaning..here in the US anyway

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not for points


Explanation:
probably, as Chiara_R says, Gianfranco's solution to a previous Kudoz question applies here.

Another solution might be "Fundamentals", possibly, but at any rate some more info may be of use. Even more useful might be to have a clear understanding of the history of the Italian University and of its difference from the UK and USA models - and a very big difference it is.

The name "Istituzioni di Matematica" (or "matematiche") is never used (or rather wasn't: my University days are quite gone...) in the "Facoltà" of Mathematics or Physics - i.e. where Mathematics is the hearth of the matter.

Rather, it is used in scientific and technical "Facoltà" (Engineering, Chemistry, Biology - even Medicine, IIRC) where Mathematics is used as a tool. Here, the content of the course may vary, but the aim of the course is invariably to teach students "all" (well, almost - statistics used to be a separate subject) the mathematical tools they might need in their studies (up their "Laurea").

This is why I feel that "introduction" might be misleading here (and, by the way, the first 2 links proposed by rfmoon *are* quite introductory, as far as mathematical content is concerned...)

In humanistic disciplines (such as "Istituzioni di storia medievale", or "Istituzioni di diritto romano") the nuance expressed by this term is again that of giving the students a strong foundation on the well-estabilished results of a discipline, steering (relatively) clear of open questions, methodological discussion and cutting-edge research. The real content of such courses, of course, varies according to the personality of the teacher, but you'll always find a "manuale" (handbook) that will tell you the bulk of what you "must" know in that particular discipline to be able to either put it aside and go on with your studies or to build upon it to became a specialist.

Alfredo Tutino
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian