KudoZ home » Italian to English » Education / Pedagogy

volumi collettanei

English translation: edited volumes


11:48 Oct 23, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / curriculum
Italian term or phrase: volumi collettanei
"Suoi scritti sono comparsi su volumi collettanei italiani e stranieri e sulle riviste... "

I know exactly what these are. Like penguins each containing a number of essays by different authors. The best I have found is "series" as in the "penguin book series". Here I'm stuck.
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
English translation:edited volumes
Explanation:
volumes with multiple contributors edited by one or two academics who also normally write the overview and piece together the various findings.
Selected response from:

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Pauley. I'm looking at another of these now which is almost a book, each chapter written by different people, but very much in co-ordination.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1collective volumes
Alessandra Renna
4 +1edited volumes
Paul O'Brien


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
edited volumes


Explanation:
volumes with multiple contributors edited by one or two academics who also normally write the overview and piece together the various findings.

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
Thanks Pauley. I'm looking at another of these now which is almost a book, each chapter written by different people, but very much in co-ordination.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yep that is what they are, I've read enought of them and still have a number on my book shelves, but all books are edited and therefore "edited volumes"

Asker: OK looking at Google, I'll buy it. Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano
1 hr

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collective volumes


Explanation:
Call for Contributions To the collective volume Authority and Expectations: The Everyday Justification of the Socialist Dictatorships
http://www.h-net.org/announce/show.cgi?ID=158683
"he edited what is to my taste the best collective volume I have ever seen, Aristotle Transformed: The Ancient Commentators and their Influence (London, 1990)"
http://ccat.sas.upenn.edu/bmcr/1991/02.06.23.html
They are collections of essays

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 min (2007-10-23 12:43:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Report on Indexing of Articles in Collective Volumes
http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0002-8282(196805)58:2<708:R...

Alessandra Renna
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Alessandra. collective is used but not very much, according to Google.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano
31 mins
  -> Grazie, Umberto