KudoZ home » Italian to English » Education / Pedagogy

laurea per esperti nei processi formativi

English translation: Degree in education and training


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:laurea per esperti nei processi formativi
English translation:Degree in education and training
Entered by: Michele Galuppo

12:23 Oct 23, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy
Italian term or phrase: laurea per esperti nei processi formativi
xxx
Michele Galuppo
Italy
Degree in education and training
Explanation:
I see from the site of the University of Rome that this is translated as "Degree for Experts in Training Processes" but I don't think this exists in English and think what I have suggested is a reasonably good alternative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-10-23 20:17:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We have to pretend that the holder of this Italian degree will eventually seek "equipollenza" and we therefore have to find not so much a translation as a degree of similar type. The "esperto" thing can be dropped immediately. Educaton and Training is a Bachelor degree (B.Ed in this case) in various English-speaking universities and in my view it would be through one such institution that an Italian holder of the "laurea per esperti nei processi formativi" would seek "equipollenza".
Selected response from:

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Degree in education and training
Paul O'Brien
3 -1degree for experts on educational processes
Y. Peraza


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
degree for experts on educational processes


Explanation:
Ma non dai molto contesto, così è difficile...

Y. Peraza
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul O'Brien: I've never heard of such a degree in English, Yaiza.
7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Degree in education and training


Explanation:
I see from the site of the University of Rome that this is translated as "Degree for Experts in Training Processes" but I don't think this exists in English and think what I have suggested is a reasonably good alternative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-10-23 20:17:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We have to pretend that the holder of this Italian degree will eventually seek "equipollenza" and we therefore have to find not so much a translation as a degree of similar type. The "esperto" thing can be dropped immediately. Educaton and Training is a Bachelor degree (B.Ed in this case) in various English-speaking universities and in my view it would be through one such institution that an Italian holder of the "laurea per esperti nei processi formativi" would seek "equipollenza".

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
Grazie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Zuzek
7 hrs

agree  Umberto Cassano
8 hrs