International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Education / Pedagogy

scienze del servizio sociale

English translation: BA / university (three-year) degree course in Social Work


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:scienze del servizio sociale
English translation:BA / university (three-year) degree course in Social Work
Entered by: Michele Galuppo

09:15 Oct 24, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy
Italian term or phrase: scienze del servizio sociale
materia di specializzazione all'università.
Michele Galuppo
Italy
BA / university (three-year) degree course in Social Work
Explanation:
It is a degree course that prepares you for working in the Social Services.
http://www.socialwork.bham.ac.uk/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-10-24 09:34:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ciao Michele. Visto che puo' essere sia una laurea breve (undergraduate degree course) che una laurea specialistica (MA / postgraduate degree course), almeno nel Regno Unito, puoi cambiare il mio suggerimento iniziale a seconda delle esigenze.
Diversi link italiani, comunque, lo danno come laurea di primo livello, quindi "BA" oppure "undergraduate degree course" dovrebbe andare bene.
;-)

http://www.formazione.univr.it/fol/main?ent=cs&id=38&lang=it

http://www3.unicatt.it/pls/unicatt/consultazione.mostra_pagi...
Selected response from:

irenef
Grading comment
Grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6BA / university (three-year) degree course in Social Work
irenef
4Degree/Masters Degree/Postgraduate Diploma in Social Science (Social Welfare)
Paul O'Brien
4science of the social service/workVandor
3Social Services
Patrick McKeown
3see explanationmanducci


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Degree/Masters Degree/Postgraduate Diploma in Social Science (Social Welfare)


Explanation:
Social welfare will be studied within the context of Social Science. I don't think there is a separrate degree for social welfare as such. It gets its "scientific" label only by virtue of the social sciences.

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
BA / university (three-year) degree course in Social Work


Explanation:
It is a degree course that prepares you for working in the Social Services.
http://www.socialwork.bham.ac.uk/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-10-24 09:34:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ciao Michele. Visto che puo' essere sia una laurea breve (undergraduate degree course) che una laurea specialistica (MA / postgraduate degree course), almeno nel Regno Unito, puoi cambiare il mio suggerimento iniziale a seconda delle esigenze.
Diversi link italiani, comunque, lo danno come laurea di primo livello, quindi "BA" oppure "undergraduate degree course" dovrebbe andare bene.
;-)

http://www.formazione.univr.it/fol/main?ent=cs&id=38&lang=it

http://www3.unicatt.it/pls/unicatt/consultazione.mostra_pagi...

irenef
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Grazie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: I would just put "social work course". I nearly took one thirty years ago and it was neither a BA nor an MA. Translation might be historical of for another country.
50 mins
  -> Thanks, Jim. You have dips, BA's, and even MA's in Social work nowadays...;-)

agree  manducci: I previously gave this a neutral as, as far as I was aware, this could have only been a Bsc and not a BA, but you are absolutely right - apologies! I learnt something new today!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, manducci. No need to apologise!

agree  KayW: There are now degrees in Social Work and some are BAs. others BScs e.g. http://www.york.ac.uk/depts/spsw/ugrad/basw.html
2 hrs
  -> thanks, K

agree  Umberto Cassano
3 hrs
  -> ma arigrazie, caro Umberto!

agree  Alessandra Renna
9 hrs
  -> grazie di nuovo, Alessandra.

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: with Jim on this. see www.gradschools.com/programs/social_work_msw.html
1 day27 mins
  -> Thanks, Shera Lyn

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
science of the social service/work


Explanation:
I think this is only the denomination of a discipline, a course, in fact a core one in the social services or social work specialisation or track at a university. All specialisations have such core courses and they do no necessarily represent the title of the degree itself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-24 10:45:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the department of social work at Fresno,CA, offers the following courseshttp://www.csufresno.edu/chhs/depts_programs/social_work/deg...

Vandor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see explanation


Explanation:
It depends really if this refers to a course within a social science degree or the degree itself - if it is the latter, I would leave the degree title in Italian and put something like "equivalent to a
Bachelor of Science in Social Work" in brackets.

(I am a graduate in Social Policy and Political Science).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-24 11:31:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This would definitely be a "Bachelor of Science" (BSc) and not a Bachelor of Arts (BA)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-24 12:38:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies to Irenef: sorry, it appearsyo are absolutely right. Sorry!


    www.gscc.org.uk/The+Social+Care+Register/How+to+register/Workers+from+abroad/Country+assessment+guidelines/ -
manducci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Social Services


Explanation:
Second level degree in Social Services.

Io andrei piano con le equipollenze (non è compito nostro, spetta alle istanze consolari, o alle singole università, no?) e invece di optare per un bel PG Dip o MA, MSc per le "lauree specialistiche" resterei sul "vago informativo" con second level degree, or second cycle degree (non mi ricordo più la dicitura esatta ...). Ci sono state diverse discussioni in merito in passato.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2007-10-31 20:07:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mi correggo da solo.
Asker did specify that this is a "materia di specializzazione" which would seem to indicate that we're taking about one module/subject within a degree course, so how about "Social Services Studies" as a gloss?

Patrick McKeown
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9