KudoZ home » Italian to English » Education / Pedagogy

spettro di conoscenze

English translation: wide range of knowledge and skills...


08:52 Nov 6, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy
Italian term or phrase: spettro di conoscenze
Frase:I laureati in ....devono:- possedere una buona
formazione di base e un adeguato spettro di conoscenze e di competenze nei
vari settori dei ...
Michele Galuppo
Italy
English translation:wide range of knowledge and skills...
Explanation:
oppure
- wide array of knowledge and skills
- broad knowledge and skills
- extensive knowledge and skills


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2007-11-07 16:40:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Prego Michele
Selected response from:

Stefania Merola
Grading comment
Grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3wide range of knowledge and skills...
Stefania Merola
4spectrum/range of knowledgeVittorina Klingbeil


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spectrum/range of knowledge


Explanation:
... an adequate spectrum/range of knowledge and expertise ...

Vittorina Klingbeil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wide range of knowledge and skills...


Explanation:
oppure
- wide array of knowledge and skills
- broad knowledge and skills
- extensive knowledge and skills


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2007-11-07 16:40:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Prego Michele

Stefania Merola
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  halifax: spettro potrebbe essere saltato, come nelle ultume due proposte;se non lo vuoi saltare usa wide range of ...
42 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Raffaella Panigada
50 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Vittorina Klingbeil: yes, they all sound good!
20 hrs
  -> grazie!