KudoZ home » Italian to English » Education / Pedagogy

tocco

English translation: graduation hat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tocco
English translation:graduation hat
Entered by: Derek Smith

13:03 Jul 15, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy
Italian term or phrase: tocco
Hi again
"La consegna del Diploma di Laurea, del Tocco e del Sigillo d’oro dell’Ateneo da parte del Rettore"
OK, so he got the diploma and some kind of gilt seal, but what else did they give 'im? A tocco? lump, chunk... nah
This is about an honorary degree.
TIA
Derek
Derek Smith
cappello dei laureati
Explanation:
il classico cappello nero piatto che viene indossato per la cerimonia di consegna dei diplomi di laurea.

Gianfranco

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 13:22:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ho trovato un\'illustrazione in
http://www.groundstrike.com/limoges/artoria/bookdiploma.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 13:53:56 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sito con origine e descrizione di vari tipi di abiti e cappelli cerimoniali per professori, laureandi e studenti.

http://www.clark.edu/faculty_staff/jlundy/academic_dress.htm...
Selected response from:

gianfranco
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks once again Gianfranco, I was wondering what to call it. "Graduation hat" seems good for the US so I'm happy with it (though it's probably too straightforward for Oxbridge).
Cheers
Derek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mortarboard
Sarah Ponting
4cappello dei laureati
gianfranco


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cappello dei laureati


Explanation:
il classico cappello nero piatto che viene indossato per la cerimonia di consegna dei diplomi di laurea.

Gianfranco

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 13:22:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ho trovato un\'illustrazione in
http://www.groundstrike.com/limoges/artoria/bookdiploma.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 13:53:56 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sito con origine e descrizione di vari tipi di abiti e cappelli cerimoniali per professori, laureandi e studenti.

http://www.clark.edu/faculty_staff/jlundy/academic_dress.htm...

gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks once again Gianfranco, I was wondering what to call it. "Graduation hat" seems good for the US so I'm happy with it (though it's probably too straightforward for Oxbridge).
Cheers
Derek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  alitalia: In the USA, it's called a mortarboard!
30 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mortarboard


Explanation:
In the UK it's definitely a mortarboaard - graduation hat sounds terrible!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 13:58:52 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

mortarboard with one \"a\"!


\"Mortarboard:
An academic cap topped by a flat square\"

The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language

The same term is also used in the US - as pointed out by alitalia

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish