KudoZ home » Italian to English » Education / Pedagogy

DIPLOMA MEDIA SUPERIORE/INFERIORE

English translation: high school / middle school diploma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:DIPLOMA MEDIA SUPERIORE/INFERIORE
English translation:high school / middle school diploma
Entered by: sarahca

05:42 Feb 24, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Italian term or phrase: DIPLOMA MEDIA SUPERIORE/INFERIORE
The terms are used in a percentage division of a mailing list according to level of education as follows:

Laurea x%
Diploma media superiore X%
Diploma media inferiore X%

Can anybody tell me the correct translation of these diploma media superiore/inferiore?

Thanks!
sarahca
United Kingdom
high school / middle school
Explanation:
in British English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-02-24 17:22:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As the English secondary schooling designations are a so variegated and so regional, I think that "high school degree" and "middle school degree" are the best compromise, that everyone can understand; if English has to be the "lingua franca" we need "unified" terms.
Selected response from:

Vittorio Ferretti
Grading comment
While I agree with Gina that secondary school is the UK equivalent (I'm English, went to secondary school and took A levels and GCSEs, which replaced O levels nearly 20 years ago), the text is not specifically for the UK, but for Europe in general and so I feel that this translation would be most easily understood by the audience. In any case, we are talking about Italian graduates of various levels so it wouldn't make sense to simply give the English equivalent - I was looking for an acceptable translation rather. On top of all this Vittorio has confirmed what I orignally thought of. Thanks very much to Vittorio, Gina and everyone else who contributed! Sarah
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2secondary school
Gina Ferlisi
5junior high school/senior high school
Gemma Monco Waters
4high school / middle schoolVittorio Ferretti


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
junior high school/senior high school


Explanation:
these are american terms, but we do not know for whom our colleague is translating. If it is for an american, the terms are the ones I submitted, otherwise secondary school should be used

Gemma Monco Waters
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high school / middle school


Explanation:
in British English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-02-24 17:22:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As the English secondary schooling designations are a so variegated and so regional, I think that "high school degree" and "middle school degree" are the best compromise, that everyone can understand; if English has to be the "lingua franca" we need "unified" terms.

Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
While I agree with Gina that secondary school is the UK equivalent (I'm English, went to secondary school and took A levels and GCSEs, which replaced O levels nearly 20 years ago), the text is not specifically for the UK, but for Europe in general and so I feel that this translation would be most easily understood by the audience. In any case, we are talking about Italian graduates of various levels so it wouldn't make sense to simply give the English equivalent - I was looking for an acceptable translation rather. On top of all this Vittorio has confirmed what I orignally thought of. Thanks very much to Vittorio, Gina and everyone else who contributed! Sarah

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gina Ferlisi: i also found it in wikipedia, but i also went to school in London and i always called it secondary school, in enlgnad you have "o"llevel and "a"level diploma it can't be compared to diploma scuola meida
39 mins
  -> Are you kidding? See item "UK" in the Wikipedia entry for "High School"

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
secondary school


Explanation:
secondary school is used in Britain

Highschool is used more in australia, canada and america

Secondary school is a term used to describe an institution where the final stage of compulsory schooling, known as secondary education, takes place. It follows on from primary or elementary education. There are many different types of secondary school, and the terminology used varies around the world. Children usually transfer to secondary school between the ages of 11 and 14, and finish between the ages of 16 and 18, though there is considerable variation from country to country. In North America, the term high school is often used as a synonym for secondary school.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 ore (2008-02-24 19:10:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

YOU HAVE "O" LEVEL DIPLOMA AT 16 YEARS OF AGE AND "A" AT 18YRS , BUT IT CANNOTE BE COMPARE TO SCHOOL MEDIA WHICH IS AT 13 YEARS OF AGE IN ITALY

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 ore (2008-02-24 19:20:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

can also be split into 'Upper' (ages 13-16) and 'Lower' secondary schools (ages 11-13).


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Secondary_school
Gina Ferlisi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Debora Villa: d'accordissimo
30 mins
  -> Thanks Debora

agree  Dana Rinaldi: Been to school in the UK too!!! I agree and would use "upper" and "lower" as this is how I explain the differences betweeen the UK and Italian systems.
11 hrs
  -> thanks alot Dana