KudoZ home » Italian to English » Education / Pedagogy

a norma U.E.

English translation: compliant with EU standards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a norma U.E.
English translation:compliant with EU standards
Entered by: Umberto Cassano

17:16 Mar 15, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / University Diploma
Italian term or phrase: a norma U.E.
Cover of the University Diploma: "la laurea specialistica in Architettura a norma U.E." What does U.E. stand for? Is is European Union or is it something else?
Elena Markina Harrison
United States
compliant with EU standards
Explanation:
That's how I would translate it. But it's the firs time I've come across "a norma UE" as a designation of a university degree

HTH
Selected response from:

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Grading comment
Great once again! Thank you very much for such a prompt answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1according to EU standardsMichelangelo Felicetti
3 +2compliant with EU standards
Umberto Cassano
4EU standard-compliant degree.. / ...degree in compliance with EU Standards
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compliant with EU standards


Explanation:
That's how I would translate it. But it's the firs time I've come across "a norma UE" as a designation of a university degree

HTH

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Great once again! Thank you very much for such a prompt answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Debora Villa
15 mins
  -> Grazie Debora

agree  Monia Di Martino
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Monia

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
according to EU standards


Explanation:
standards meglio di norms!

Michelangelo Felicetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Di Martino: This one, along with Umberto option, are the two correct phrases in English.
2 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
EU standard-compliant degree.. / ...degree in compliance with EU Standards


Explanation:
La mia proposta

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4