KudoZ home » Italian to English » Education / Pedagogy

esame di riparazione / esame a settembre

English translation: autumn re-sits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:esame di riparazione / esame a settembre
English translation:autumn re-sits
Entered by: Tom in London

09:52 Aug 31, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Secondary School examination
Italian term or phrase: esame di riparazione / esame a settembre
This year in Italy a few students who had insufficient marks in 1, 2 or 3 subjects had to sit examinations in September, as happened about 15 years ago in Italy. How can I say it in English on a letter of reference?
can I say I worked as member of the board of examiners in September for the .....?

Thanks a lot


laura
Laura Morarelli
Italy
autumn resits
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3autumn resits
Tom in London
5 +1makeup exams in September
Joseph Tein
4 +1exam(ination) to be repeated at the autumn session.
Alessandra Renna


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exam(ination) to be repeated at the autumn session.


Explanation:
da Hazon Garzanti

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 min (2008-08-31 09:55:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I worked as member of the board of examiners in the autumn session

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 min (2008-08-31 09:57:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I worked as member of the board of examiners in the autumn session for resit exams (examinations/resits)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 min (2008-08-31 09:57:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Options are resit exam or resits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 min (2008-08-31 09:58:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.allwords.com/word-resit.html

Alessandra Renna
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  WendellR: ...and yet there's a way to say this that's actually English.
10 mins
  -> I gave more options (resits) after

agree  Science451: http://it.thefreedictionary.com/riparazione
1 hr
  -> thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
autumn resits


Explanation:
.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  WendellR: If you're writing BE (in AE it sounds like a joke); they'd be called "makeup exams"
4 mins

neutral  Alessandra Renna: I gave resits 3 minutes ago
4 mins

agree  lirka: with Wendell...makeup exams sounds better to me, too but I write AE...
18 mins
  -> Conversely, "makeup exams" sounds strange in BE - in Italian that would be "esami di trucco" :)

agree  James (Jim) Davis: Resits for UK. I suppose they must be like "way out" signs for US speakers.
1 hr
  -> or that American guy who introduces himself to a woman "Hi, I'm Randy!"

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
makeup exams in September


Explanation:
Pure U.S. English. It depends on your target audience - I had never heard of 'resits' until just now. If you need to have this in UK English, it should be 'resits/resit exams in September.' I don't understand why my colleagues are suggesting 'autumn' in their translations, when your phrase says 'settembre'.



Joseph Tein
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Toffolon: I am principally an AE translator, however my American office colleagues have often spoken of "September makeup exams" when referring to their children who attend the American Overseas School of Rome.
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Barbara