KudoZ home » Italian to English » Education / Pedagogy

integrazione dei saperi

English translation: knowledge integration


09:57 Nov 2, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Italian term or phrase: integrazione dei saperi
"Il problema della ***integrazione dei saperi*** - afferma XYZ - nasce dall'esigenza di formare delle figure che abbiano delle specifiche professionalità e, contestualmente, una preparazione di base utile a rendere versatili le competenze acquisite e a tradurle nelle attività più diverse, sia pure correlate tra loro"

TIA
Umberto Cassano
Italy
English translation:knowledge integration
Explanation:
http://www.google.ru/search?q="knowledge integration"&meta=c...
Selected response from:

i_r_i_s
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks, Irina !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8knowledge integration
i_r_i_s
5 +2interdisciplinary integration
Daniela Panayotova
4completion of knowledge areas
Tom in London
3Integrative learning
Alessandra Renna


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
completion of knowledge areas


Explanation:
try this.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
knowledge integration


Explanation:
http://www.google.ru/search?q="knowledge integration"&meta=c...

i_r_i_s
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Irina !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul O'Brien
11 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Angie Garbarino: ciao Irina:)
13 mins
  -> Ciao Angioletta!! :) Grazie!

agree  Rachel Fell: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Knowledge_integration - or (sometimes) integration of knowledge
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  rossella mainardis
2 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Gina Ferlisi
4 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  James (Jim) Davis: Iris try searching on this ;-) http://www.google.com/ig?hl=en Russian sites are great for Russian, but .... Compare your link with mine. Big, big differences.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you! If I'm not mistaken, Google is Google everywhere: the search results are the same regardless of the initial portal language.

agree  axies
18 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Peter Cox
18 hrs
  -> Thank you!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interdisciplinary integration


Explanation:
Meaning - integration and co-operation between different areas of knowledge

Daniela Panayotova
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Toffolon
1 hr

agree  Sarah Jane Webb: yes, maybe "interdisciplinary knowledge integration"
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Integrative learning


Explanation:
Non sono sicura se si adatta al contesto.

Anche "Integrated curricula"

Integrative Learning is a learning theory describing a movement toward integrated lessons helping students make connections across curricula. This higher education concept is distinct from the elementary and high school "integrated curriculum" movement.

The term Integrative Learning was coined by Jerry Perez de Tagle [1] and "... comes in many varieties: connecting skills and knowledge from multiple sources and experiences; applying skills and practices in various settings; utilizing diverse and even contradictory points of view; and, understanding issues and positions contextually."

* "...making connections within a major, between fields, between curriculum, cocurriculum, or between academic knowledge and practice."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Integrative_learning

Un'interessante opinione assai attuale in questo momento in Italia
http://www.questia.com/googleScholar.qst;jsessionid=JNSK3f0B...

Integrative teaching and learning validates the importance of students bringing issues and concerns to class and their involvement in planning the course of study needed to examine them. Teachers guide as students deconstruct the problem and identify areas for research. They closely follow their students as they examine information and help them understand how to use discrete facts in the context of the problem. They teach them how to bridge to other areas of study and bring in related information. Teachers help students reflect on what they've learned and understand how they can use it.

In the process of integrative teaching and learning, standards are addressed and skills needed for standardized tests are strengthened. This is possible because the actual process is exciting, affirming and sweeps even the most reluctant, challenged learner along in a wave of inclusion and support. In the end, both teacher and learner have been engaged in a fulfilling process and been empowered as learners together. Teaching and learning will never be the same again.
http://www.ncsu.edu/chass/extension/ci/siteforyou.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2008-11-02 12:08:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternative possono essere: integrative/integrated education

Alessandra Renna
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28