KudoZ home » Italian to English » Education / Pedagogy

fautori acritici e incondizionati

English translation: unconditional and uncritical advocates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fautori acritici e incondizionati
English translation:unconditional and uncritical advocates
Entered by: rossella mainardis

23:51 Nov 5, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / teaching/learning approaches
Italian term or phrase: fautori acritici e incondizionati
Al polo opposto vi sono coloro che, fautori acritici e incondizionati del «nuovo», lo vorrebbero vedere dilagare all'interno di S senza sottoporlo a quei filtri e a quelle elaborazioni metodologiche che proprio dalla saggezza del«vecchio» ci provengono.
davroby
unconditional and uncritical advocates
Explanation:
un'idea
Selected response from:

rossella mainardis
Italy
Grading comment
I liked all proposals, but this one fit best my translation of the whole sentence - thank you - roberta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1unconditional and uncritical advocates
rossella mainardis
3 +1unthinking heralds of the so-called "new", lacking in all discernment
Paul O'Brien
4uncritical and wholehearted champions
Umberto Cassano
4devoted and unquestioning supporters
James (Jim) Davis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unconditional and uncritical advocates


Explanation:
un'idea

rossella mainardis
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I liked all proposals, but this one fit best my translation of the whole sentence - thank you - roberta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AeC2009: fra tutte mi sembra la più aderente al testo originale...
9 hrs
  -> Grazie Arrigo,molto gentile

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uncritical and wholehearted champions


Explanation:
L'uso di queste collocazioni, aggettivo + nome, corrisponde a una discreta frequenza d'uso in inglese. Controlla i riscontri e le occorrenze in rete

"Uncritical champion"

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&rlz=1G1GGLQ_ENIT288&q="unc...

"wholehearted champion"

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&rlz=1G1GGLQ_ENIT288&q="who...

HTH

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 65

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
devoted and unquestioning supporters


Explanation:
A possibility. The collocations is used but not to the extent of cliché. See Google.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unthinking heralds of the so-called "new", lacking in all discernment


Explanation:
though i like all the others too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-11-06 07:54:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At the other end, you have the unthinking heralds who, lacking in all discernment, would like to see the so-called "new" rife in S, without it needing to undergo the filtering process and methodological scrutiny made possible by precisely that wisdom that we have inherited in and through the "old".

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot for your translation!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Jane Webb: et voilà!
1 hr
  -> up front?