KudoZ home » Italian to English » Education / Pedagogy

iscritto al primo anno fuori corso

English translation: enrolled for his first year beyond prescribed time


09:03 Nov 12, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / certificate
Italian term or phrase: iscritto al primo anno fuori corso
on a certificate:

XXX è iscritto al primo anno fuori corso.

We all know what it means, and there are a couple of answers in the glossary, but it's the 'iscritto al primo anno' that makes any of the suggestions made elsewhere unusable. I doubt there is any official way of saying this, seeing as the concept does not exist in England (although I don't have any info on other parts of English-speaking world). What I'm looking for is something that SOUNDS official yet concise and snappy.

Thanks everyone!
Simon
simon tanner
Italy
English translation:enrolled for his first year beyond prescribed time
Explanation:
Or:
he's enrolled for his first year beyond the regular/normal completion time

See my explanation in the 'discussion area'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-11-12 21:26:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say
xxx is a student at his first (second/third) year beyond (the) prescribed time (for his studies)
or even leave it in Italian, as in many similar situations, with a short explation in brackets, ie
xxx is a student at his first year 'fuori corso'/is enrolled for his first year 'fuori corso' (beyond prescribed time)
or something like that - or even 'overtime', like in football, if it's not too informal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-11-17 08:37:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sometimes we have to 'explain' more than translate :-)
Thank you Simon!
Selected response from:

Mara Ballarini
Australia
Grading comment
thanks for all your input Mara. This was definitely the sense. Shame we couldn't find something a bit shorter, though
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1enrolled for his first year beyond prescribed time
Mara Ballarini
3 +2First year student with examinations pending
James (Jim) Davis
4enrolled for first year overrun
Oliver Lawrence
4enrolled as a second-year freshman
languagelearner
3Registered as a free audidor for first year studies
Gad Kohenov
3has successfully completed first year courses and is awaiting exams
Paul O'Brien


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enrolled as a second-year freshman


Explanation:
Why not? At least for a US audience this would be perfect.

languagelearner
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
First year student with examinations pending


Explanation:
Sounds official, almost snappy and all it needs is a lengthy explanation of the Italian university course system.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-12 14:59:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Which must be added as a footnote or in brackets or in some way, if any serious communication is to be effected.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMaverick82: Yep :-)
1 hr

neutral  Paul O'Brien: all students have examinations pending. the difference is that this person has finished the course, a fact which isn't really covered in your suggestion.
2 hrs
  -> Totally agree, but anybody who can put Mara's explanation into five clear and fully explanatory words is somebody I would very definitely like to learn from. Got Shakespeare's phone number by chance?

agree  AeC2009
5 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Registered as a free audidor for first year studies


Explanation:
Freshman is also used instead of first year student.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-11-12 17:01:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**Auditor**

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul O'Brien: hi gad. first of all welcome back. long time no see. secondly, what on earth is a "free audidor"?//you're right, they are freshmen. it was me who misunderstood.
13 mins
  -> free auditor is someone that studies but not for a degree. But here it's obviously a freshman and I misunderstood the meaning of fuori corso.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
has successfully completed first year courses and is awaiting exams


Explanation:
www.joyfullivingservices.com/contactlist.html

My suggestion attempts to find neutral ground between what the Italian system envisages and what an English-speaking employer or university registrar's office will comprehend.

Sorry, Simon, I completely misunderstood (or parsed very badly) the original question. Hence another offer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-12 15:55:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i'll put my original proposal here so as to avoid hte risk of getting told off by the moderator:

"has successfully completed courses and is awaiting final exams".

even if they only have to "discutere la tesi/tesina" it's still a final exam. quite honestly, i don't think we need to invoke the muses on this one. i stand by my reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-11-12 17:32:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i don't see that it would make any difference. he/she would still ahve completed courses and be awaiting final exams and then the tesina. the timeframe is irrelevant here, in my opinion.

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122
Notes to answerer
Asker: but, just for the sake of argument (and sooner or later I'm bound to bump into it), what if it was "iscritto al secondo anno fuori corso". One of my problems is dealing with the primo - as opposed to any other - year


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enrolled for his first year beyond prescribed time


Explanation:
Or:
he's enrolled for his first year beyond the regular/normal completion time

See my explanation in the 'discussion area'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-11-12 21:26:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say
xxx is a student at his first (second/third) year beyond (the) prescribed time (for his studies)
or even leave it in Italian, as in many similar situations, with a short explation in brackets, ie
xxx is a student at his first year 'fuori corso'/is enrolled for his first year 'fuori corso' (beyond prescribed time)
or something like that - or even 'overtime', like in football, if it's not too informal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-11-17 08:37:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sometimes we have to 'explain' more than translate :-)
Thank you Simon!

Mara Ballarini
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
thanks for all your input Mara. This was definitely the sense. Shame we couldn't find something a bit shorter, though

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandra Renna
2 hrs
  -> grazie Alessandra

263 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enrolled for first year overrun


Explanation:
I realise the horse has well and truly bolted on this question, however I'm faced with the same problem in a translation today, and I'm leaning towards something with 'overrun' in it, which seems quite a pithy and relevant word in the circumstances. Just thought I'd mention it for future reference

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 93