KudoZ home » Italian to English » Education / Pedagogy

Bibliografia e Biblioteconomia

English translation: Library Science and Technology Management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Bibliografia e Biblioteconomia
English translation:Library Science and Technology Management
Entered by: claudiocambon

18:44 Feb 5, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Italian term or phrase: Bibliografia e Biblioteconomia
From a University transcript. I am inclined to use something like "Library Science." Any other suggestions for US English?
claudiocambon
United States
Library Science and Library Technology Management
Explanation:
Master of Library Science/Library Technology Management Specialization
Indiana University 755 West Michigan Street, UL 3100N Indianapolis, Indiana
http://www.slis.iupui.edu/programs/other/tm.asp
Selected response from:

Krisztina Lelik
Greece
Grading comment
I also though LIS (Library and Information Science) was a good option. Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Library Science and Library Technology Management
Krisztina Lelik
3 +1Bibliography and library science
Shera Lyn Parpia
3 +1Bibliography and Biblioteconomy
Fiorsam


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Library Science and Library Technology Management


Explanation:
Master of Library Science/Library Technology Management Specialization
Indiana University 755 West Michigan Street, UL 3100N Indianapolis, Indiana
http://www.slis.iupui.edu/programs/other/tm.asp

Krisztina Lelik
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I also though LIS (Library and Information Science) was a good option. Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sele
1 hr
  -> grazie!

agree  Cedric Randolph
12 hrs
  -> grazie!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bibliography and Biblioteconomy


Explanation:
The minor in Biblioteconomy and Documentation started in 1972. It consist of three years. You must take 12 optional credits the first year, 12 the second ...
compsci.snc.edu/~delpjl/english/faculties/philosophy/philosophy8.html

Department of Biblioteconomy. Descrierea catedrei. Sef catedra ... Home > Studies > Faculties > Faculty of Letters > Department of Biblioteconomy ...
www.unibuc.ro/en/catd_flcbnm_en

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-05 21:32:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dal manuale "Bibliografia e Biblioteconomia"
Ma perchè voi sapete cos'è la biblioteconomia e la bibliografia? No? Allora sostenendo l'esame scoprirete che: - la biblioteconomia è una scienza che studia ...
www.universinet.it/facolta-notizie/lettere-filosofia-scienz...

Fiorsam
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
24 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bibliography and library science


Explanation:
http://www.db.dk/bh/Core Concepts in LIS/articles a-z/biblio...

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-05 19:00:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Biblioteconomia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-02-06 07:27:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Documentation and library science I think is best:

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-02-06 07:32:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Library and information science" here
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Library_science which says:

There is no generally agreed distinction between the terms library science, librarianship, library and information science and information science, and to a certain extent they are interchangeable, perhaps differing most significantly in connotation. The term library and information science (LIS) is often used; most librarians consider it as only a terminological variation, intended to emphasize the scientific and technical foundations of the subject and its relationship with information science. LIS should not be confused with information theory, the mathematical study of the concept of information. LIS can also be seen as an integration of the two fields library science and information science, which were separate at one point.


Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Di Martino
20 mins
  -> thanks.